FONT

MORE STORIES


The two Lions are both up for the Prep Football Player of the Year honor at the Sunday awards ceremony at Nike

   Oregon's best high school athletes are about to get their time in the spotlight — again.

The Oregon Sports Awards, set for 7 to 9 p.m. Sunday at the Stanford Theater in the Tiger Woods Center on the Nike World Headquarters, will highlight and honor the state's best in a handful of different categories.

Through a statewide voting panel consisting of TV, radio and print personalities and respected sports professionals, finalists were nominated and selected after two rounds of voting over the course of the last eight months. For a list of previous winners, visit oregonsportsawards.com.

The show will be hosted by ESPN SportsCenter anchor and University of Oregon alum Neil Everett. Tickets are on sale at oregonsportsawards.com and a live broadcast will be available during the show.

In addition to the professional and college stars who will be honored on Sunday, the show will also recognize high school athletes for their dedication to athletics and giving back to the community through the Play It Forward Award, and to non-profit organizations in Oregon that are committed to getting kids active through the Play It Forward Fund, sponsored by Nike and Providence Health & Services.

High school finalists are listed below by category:

Prep Football Player of the Year: Elijah Molden, West Linn (6A); Tim Tawa, West Linn (6A); Marlon Tuipulotu, Central (5A)

Prep Volleyball Player of the Year: Hawley Harrer, Sisters (4A); Kathryn Decker, Jesuit (6A); Maddie Batiste, Central Catholic (6A)

Prep Soccer Player of the Year (Female): Camille Weaver, Summit (5A); Kaillen Fried, Sherwood (6A); Lindsay Howard, Sherwood (6A)

Prep Soccer Player of the Year (Male): Cameron Autencio, McMinnville (6A); Johnny Rodas-Hills, Lakeridge (6A); Paul Seydel, Lakeridge (6A)

Prep Cross Country Runner of the Year (Female): Ember Stratton, Sunset (6A); Kelly Makin, Sunset (6A); Olivia Brooks, Summit (5A)

Prep Cross Country Runner of the Year (Male): Ahmed Muhumed, West Salem (6A); Andrew Monroe, Crater (5A); Joshua Schumacher, Jesuit (6A)

Prep Wrestler of the Year: Brian Barnes, McMinnville (6A); Lane Stigall, North Marion (4A); Layne Van Anrooy, Roseburg (6A)

Prep Basketball Player of the Year (Female): Aleah Goodman, La Salle Prep (5A); Bendu Yeaney, St. Mary's Academy (6A); Evina Westbrook, South Salem (6A)

Prep Basketball Player of the Year (Male): Elijah Gonzales, Clackamas (6A); Geno West, Jefferson (6A); Zach Reichle, Wilsonville (5A)

Prep Swimmer of the Year (Female): Caitlyn Wilson, Southridge (6A); Emily Cook, Jesuit (6A); Jamie Stone, Centennial (6A)

Prep Swimmer of the Year (Male): Casey McEuen, Lebanon (5A); Tristan James, Springfield (5A); Van Mathias, Beaverton (6A)

Prep Golfer of the Year (Female): Ellie Slama, South Salem (6A); Haley Greb, Pendleton (5A); Victoria Gailey, Tigard (6A)

Prep Golfer of the Year (Male): Craig Ronne, Klamath Union (4A); Isaac Buerger, Ridgeview (5A); Samuel Pyon, Clackamas (6A)

Prep Tennis Player of the Year (Female): Anna Kern, Corvallis (5A); Elizabeth Stevens, Tigard (6A); Serim Jin, Sunset (6A)

Prep Tennis Player of the Year (Male): Andrew Finkelman, Grant (6A); Carter Quigley, Summit (5A); Peter Murphy, Jesuit (6A)

Prep Track Athlete of the Year (Female): Camille Weaver, Summit (5A); Deshae Wise, Grants Pass (6A); Olivia Brooks, Summit (5A)

Prep Track Athlete of the Year (Male): Andrew Monroe, Crater (5A); Braden Lenzy, Tigard (6A); Henry Mong, Franklin (6A)

Prep Lacrosse Player of the Year (Female): Catherine Lawliss, Oregon Episcopal School (3A); Emily Steele, Jesuit (6A); Lauren Gilbert, Lake Oswego (6A)

Johnny Carpenter Prep Athlete of the Year: 6A-5A (Female): Camille Weaver, Summit (5A); Jamie Stone, Centennial (6A); Olivia Brooks, Summit (5A)

Johnny Carpenter Prep Athlete of the Year: 6A-5A (Male): Andrew Monroe, Crater (5A); Layne Van Anrooy, Roseburg (6A); Tim Tawa, West Linn (6A)

Johnny Carpenter Prep Athlete of the Year: 4A-1A (Female): Baylee Touey, North Valley (4A); Hawley Harrer, Sisters (4A); Kendra Murphy, North Lake (1A)

Johnny Carpenter Prep Athlete of the Year: 4A-1A (Male): Bishop Mitchell, Kennedy (2A); Blake Sentman, Cottage Grove (4A); Hunter Knox, Harrisburg (3A)

Prep Softball Player of the Year: Lauren Burke, Marist (5A); Lauren Richards, Pendleton (5A); McKenna Armantrout, Henley (4A)

Prep Baseball Player of the Year: Brock Townsend, Churchill (5A); Caden Hennessy, Clackamas (6A); Tim Tawa, West Linn (6A)

Prep Lacrosse Player of the Year (Female): Catherine Lawliss, Oregon Episcopal (3A); Emily Steele, Jesuit (6A); Lauren Gilbert, Lake Oswego (6A)

Prep Lacrosse Player of the Year (Male): Alex Slusher, Oregon Episcopal (3A); Sam Handley, Jesuit (6A); Tucker Dordevic, Jesuit (6A)

Originally, the Hayward Banquet of Champions, the Oregon Sports Awards began in 1948 to honor Oregon's outstanding professional and amateur athletes, teams, coaches and administrators from many levels and a wide range of sports

For more information on award history, ticket sales, and a live webcast during the show, visit OregonSportsAwards.com.

Contract Publishing

Go to top