Featured Stories


High school basketball speeds into Jan. 29 games

Share

TIMES PHOTO: MILES VANCE - Beaverton's Jamie Sweatman and his teammates are in for another huge Metro League battle tonight with a 7:15 p.m. game at Jesuit High School.Once again, it's time to tip it off.

And tonight's games feature a ton of compelling match-ups, from the No. 1 West Linn boys trying to extend their Three River League winning streak to seven games, another huge Metro League battle, and killer competitions between Valley Catholic's boys and girls teams at Banks.

Because of that, Pamplin Media Group will be there in force to cover a bunch of those games and then share them on the new Prep Basketball tab. And it's not just the big schools that get coverage from our company. Those biggest games will get their due, of course, but we know there's greatness elsewhere, too, including a ton of coverage this week in the Class 4A Cowapa League and the Class 3A PacWest Conference.

The Prep Basketball tab on our website — you can see it by hovering over the Sports tab at the top of this web page — will show you high school basketball stories and photos by sports editors, reporters and photographers from 19 newspapers within our company.

Besides all the stories already on the page, there will be more — much more — as we continue coverage of the 2016 season, including features on some of the state's best players, team and league previews for both boys and girls teams, and more.

As the 2015-16 season continues, you can look for same-day coverage of each week's Friday night games from all our company's high school sports editors and reporters. As always, you’ll still be able to find stories about your local high school teams on the regular sports tab of your newspaper's website, but those stories — along with all the others created elsewhere within our company — will also appear on the new Prep Basketball tab.

Our goal here is to provide the best and most comprehensive high school basketball coverage in the state. And because we know that many high school basketball fans are interested in more than just coverage of their local team, this new tab will open the door for readers to see all the high school hoop stories and photos that we create every week.

This week, our slate of featured high school basketball games will include:

Friday, Jan. 29 games:

Class 6A Boys

No. 10 Beaverton (5-1 in Metro play, 12-4 overall) at No. 8 Jesuit (4-2 in Metro play, 11-5 overall), 7:15 p.m.

No. 1 West Linn (6-0 in TRL play, 13-3 overall) at No. 34 Lakeridge (2-4 in TRL play, 6-9 overall), 7:15 p.m.

No. 23 Tualatin (3-3 in TRL play, 7-8 overall) at No. 18 Newberg (3-3 in TRL play, 11-5 overall), 6:45 p.m.

No. 40 Reynolds (2-4 in MHC play, 4-11 overall) at No. 27 Barlow (2-4 in MHC play, 9-7 overall), 6 p.m.

No. 42 Canby (0-6 in TRL play, 3-13 overall) at No. 37 Sherwood (1-5 in TRL play, 4-12 overall), 7:15 p.m.

Class 6A Girls

No. 28 Lake Oswego (2-7 in TRL play, 8-9 overall) at No. 10 Canby (6-3 in TRL play, 13-4 overall), 6:45 p.m.

No. 16 Tualatin (5-4 in TRL play, 10-7 overall) at No. 24 Sherwood (3-5 in TRL play, 9-7 overall), 5:45 p.m.

No. 26 Glencoe (3-3 in Metro play, 6-9 overall) at No. 23 Century (2-4 in Metro play, 11-5 overall), 5:45 p.m.

No. 37 Reynolds (2-4 in MHC play, 9-7 overall) at No. 32 Barlow (3-3 in MHC play, 7-9 overall), 7:30 p.m.

Class 5A Girls

No. 28 St. Helens (0-7 in NWOC play, 5-10 overall) at No. 25 Sandy (2-6 in NWOC play, 6-10 overall), 7:15 p.m.

Class 4A Boys

No. 7 Valley Catholic (2-1 in Cowapa play, 11-5 overall) at No. 15 Banks (1-2 in Cowapa play, 9-8 overall), 6 p.m.

No. 30 Tillamook (0-3 in Cowapa play, 4-10 overall) at No. 6 Scappoose (2-1 in Cowapa play, 12-4 overall), 6 p.m.

No. 33 Estacada (1-2 in TVC play, 4-12 overall) at No. 18 Gladstone (2-1 in TVC play, 10-6 overall), 7 p.m.

Class 4A Girls

No. 9 Valley Catholic (3-0 in Cowapa play, 14-3 overall) at No. 2 Banks (3-0 in Cowapa play, 14-3 overall), 7:30 p.m.

No. 22 Gladstone (2-1 in TVC play, 4-12 overall) at No. 26 Estacada (0-3 in TVC play, 6-12 overall), 7 p.m.

No. 33 Tillamook (0-3 in Cowapa play, 3-13 overall) at No. 31 Scappoose (0-3 in Cowapa play, 4-11 overall), 7:30 p.m.

Class 3A Boys

No. 24 Chemawa (3-3 in PacWest play, 8-7 overall) at No. 3 Colton (7-0 in PacWest play, 17-2 overall), 6 p.m.

No. 29 Scio at (2-5 in PacWest play, 6-11 overall) at No. 34 Gervais (2-5 in PacWest play, 5-14 overall), 6 p.m.

To see a complete listing of Friday night's boys games, visit the Oregon School Activities website.

To see a complete listing of Friday night's girls games, click here.