Featured Stories

Other Pamplin Media Group sites


High school basketball gets serious for Jan. 6

Share

League play is the name of the game at all levels in all conferences across the state


PMG PHOTO: DAN BROOD - Lakeridge's Aundree Polk and the Pacers travel across town tonight to face Lake Oswego at Lake Oswego High School at 7:15 p.m. tonight.As much as the weather is cold — and it's been very, very cold — the action is about to heat up in Oregon high school basketball.

Teams in almost all of Oregon's leagues and conferences move into or continue league play tonight, and because of that, Pamplin Media Group's many sports editors, reporters and photographers will be out in force to cover the action.

Pamplin Media Group continues and builds on its role as a state leader in high school basketball coverage this season, now presenting its work even more quickly and sharing it more broadly. We, as a company, are now posting our high school basketball stories and photos to all our websites as soon as possible following each Friday night's contests.

And once they're posted, by clicking on the Prep Basketball tab that's now been added to each of our websites, visitors will be able to see all the stories and photos posted by our sports reporters and sports editors, not just those particular to their home schools and home towns.

To see the Prep Basketball tab, just hover over the Sports tab at the top of the page.

Featured this week in our slate of high school basketball coverage will be:

Friday, Jan. 6 games:

Boys

Class 6A

• No. 5 Westview (3-0 in Metro play, 8-2 overall) at No. 8 Beaverton (3-0 in Metro play, 8-3 overall), 7:15 p.m.

• No. 15 Barlow (0-0 in MHC play, 7-3 overall) at No. 30 David Douglas (0-0 in MHC play, 4-5 overall), 6 p.m.

• No. 23 Oregon City (0-0 in MHC play, 5-4 overall) at No. 13 Centennial (0-0 in MHC play, 7-2 overall), 6 p.m.

• No. 42 Sherwood (0-1 in TRL play, 3-7 overall) at No. 19 Tigard (0-1 in TRL play, 6-3 overall), 6:45 p.m.

• No. 10 Lakeridge (1-0 in TRL play, 8-1 overall) at No. 14 Lake Oswego (1-0 in TRL play, 4-6 overall), 7:15 p.m.

• No. 44 West Albany (1-2 in GVC play, 2-8 overall) at No. 20 Forest Grove (2-1 in GVC play, 8-3 overall), 7:15 p.m.

Class 4A

• No. 9 Valley Catholic (0-0 in Cowapa play, 6-3 overall) at No. 37 Molalla (0-0 in TVC play, 1-6 overall), 7 p.m.

Girls

Class 6A

• No. 31 Barlow (0-0 in MHC play, 5-5 overall) at No. 28 David Douglas (0-0 in MHC play, 5-4 overall), 6 p.m.

• No. 50 Lakeridge (0-2 in TRL play, 1-9 overall) at No. 18 Lake Oswego (1-1 in TRL play, 6-3 overall), 5:45 p.m.

• No. 20 West Albany (2-0 in GVC play, 5-7 overall) at No. 14 Forest Grove (1-2 in GVC play, 7-5 overall), 5:45 p.m.

Class 5A

• No. 20 Hillsboro (0-0 in NWOC play, 3-5 overall) at No. 31 St. Helens (0-0 in NWOC play, 3-5 overall), 5:45 p.m.

• No. 26 Parkrose (0-0 in NWOC play, 3-5 overall) at No. 4 Putnam (0-0 in NWOC play, 7-2 overall), 7:15 p.m.

• No. 17 Wilsonville (0-0 in NWOC play, 5-4 overall) at No. 25 Milwaukie (0-0 in NWOC play, 3-5 overall), 7:15 p.m.

Contact Lake Oswego Review Sports Editor Miles Vance at 503-330-0127 or This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it..