FONT

MORE STORIES


Linnaea Kavulich, Georgia Benner, Emma Jones, Tess Conway, Tessa Davidson, Alyson Worthington lead field Saturday, Oct. 7, at Philomath High School

PHOTO CREDIT: SCAPPOOSE CROSS COUNTRY - From left, Alyson Worthington, Tess Conway, Linnaea Kavulich, Georgia Benner, Emma Jones and Tessa Davidson won the Paul Mariman Invitational girls' championship with 37 points over Siuslaw (59) and Philomath (74).PHOTO CREDIT: SCAPPOOSE CROSS COUNTRY - From left, Gustavo Villalvazo, John Kavulich, Caleb Peckover, Jordan Buchanan, Josh Lull, Josiah Oliver and Isaiah Ebert ran to fourth with 136 points behind Siuslaw (60), Cottage Grove (110) and Philomath (111).

The Indians girls ran to four top-10 performances and lifted the arboreal Paul Mariman Invitational championship trophy on Saturday, Oct. 7, at Philomath High School.

Linnaea Kavulich crossed the finish line second in 18 minutes, 59.70 seconds behind Philomath sophomore Hannah Hernandez (18:42.26) as Georgia Benner (seventh in a personal-best 20:42.54), Emma Jones (eighth, 20:44.73), Tess Conway (10th in a new best 20:52.45), Tessa Davidson (16th, 21:09.10) and Alyson Worthington (50th in her new record of 23:57.76) boosted a 37-point performance ahead of runner-up Siuslaw (59).

"I feel the best thing we did on Saturday as a team is stick as a pack throughout the entire race," said Benner, a senior. "We knew that if we wanted to get there as a team, we had to keep each other in reach. We have all had some mental battles during races in the past couple of weeks, which has been hard, but after we all had such a great race: It gave us sight on how well we are actually able to do at districts and even state."

In the boys' run, John Kavulich (16:12.78) led Greenleaf Friends (Idaho) sophomore Daniel Dixon (16:40.08) and Cottage Grove junior Konrad Raum (17:03.68), and Isaiah Ebert (27th, 18:09), Gustavo Villalvazo (a personal-best 18:27.76), Josh Lull (18:41.54), Josiah Oliver (44th, 18:50.92), Caleb Peckover (47th, 18:53.56) and Jordan Buchanan (59th in a new-best 19:12.98) for fourth (136) to Siuslaw (60), Cottage Grove (110) and Philomath (111).

"Great effort all over the races," Indians coach Dave Harley said. "Several PRs and season bests against very good competition."

Scappoose is scheduled next for the Heiser Farms XC Race at 11 a.m. Friday in Dayton.

Paul Mariman Invitational

Saturday, Oct. 7, at Philomath High School

Boys

1. John Kavulich, Scappoose, 16:12.78

2. Daniel Dixon, Greenleaf Friends (Idaho), 16:40.08

3. Konrad Raum, Cottage Grove, 17:03.68

27. Isaiah Ebert, Scappoose, 18:09

36. Gustavo Villalvazo, Scappoose, 18:27.76 *

41. Josh Lull, Scappoose, 18:41.54

44. Josiah Oliver, Scappoose, 18:50.92

47. Caleb Peckover, Scappoose, 18:53.56

59. Jordan Buchanan, Scappoose, 19:12.98 *

Team Scores

1. Siuslaw 60

2. Cottage Grove 110

3. Philomath 111

4. Scappoose 136

5. Greenleaf Friends 141

Girls

1. Hannah Hernandez, Philomath, 18:42.26

2. Linnaea Kavulich, Scappoose, 18:59.70

3. Hannah Rannow, Siuslaw, 19:39.56

7. Georgia Benner, Scappoose, 20:42.54 *

8. Emma Jones, Scappoose, 20:44.73

10. Tess Conway, Scappoose, 20:52.45 *

16. Tessa Davidson, Scappoose, 21:09.10

50. Alyson Worthington, Scappoose, 23:57.76 *

Team scores

1. Scappoose 37

2. Siuslaw 59

3. Philomath 74

4. North Bend 108

5. South Umpqua 119

* Personal best

Contract Publishing

Go to top