FONT

MORE STORIES


Indians boys run to sixth with 192 points as Stayton (58) wins team championship

SPOTLIGHT PHOTO: JAKE MCNEAL - Indians senior Linnaea Kavulich, right, pictured with, from left, senior Josiah Oliver, sophomore Isaiah Ebert and senior Caleb Peckover in practice at Scappoose High School, won the varsity girls' Class 1A-4A 5,000-meter run at the Ultimook Race Nike Invitational in 20 minutes, 30.35 seconds on Saturday, Sept. 2, at Hydrangea Ranch in Tillamook.SPOTLIGHT PHOTO: JAKE MCNEAL - Indians senior John Kavulich ran to fourth in the Ultimook Race Nike Invitational Class 1A-4A in 17 minutes, 35.42 seconds on Saturday, Sept. 2, at Hydrangea Farms in Tillamook.Linnaea Kavulich was a top varsity harrier at the Ultimook Race Nike Invitational.

The senior crossed the finish line in 20 minutes, 30.35 seconds, just before Tillamook sophomore Solace Bergeron (20:30.89), in the Class 1A-4A varsity girls' 5,000-meter run on Saturday, Sept. 2, at Hydrangea Ranch in Tillamook.

Alyson Worthington (71st, 29:52.62) joined Kavulich in the contest as Class 4A champion Tillamook led the field with 28 points and the Scappoose girls did not register a team score.

John Kavulich (17:35.42) crossed the finish line fourth behind Washougal (Wash.) junior Gabriel Dinnel (16:53.25), Stayton senior Casey Pugh (17:26.69) and unattached harrier AJ Chopra (17:32.71).

Josiah Oliver (25th, 19:40.55), Caleb Peckover (39th, 20:49.80), Isaiah Ebert (76th, 22:27.27) and Josh Lull (89th, 23:07.30) followed as the Scappoose boys came up sixth with 192 points and Stayton (58) won the team title.

The Indians are scheduled next for the Oregon City XC Invitational, where the top three varsity teams will win trophies and the top 10 harriers in each race will receive t-shirts, on Sept. 16 at Oregon City High School.

Ultimook Race Nike Invitational

Saturday, Sept. 2

Hydrangea Ranch, in Tillamook

Boys

5,000 meters varsity 1A-4A

1. Gabriel Dinnel, Washougal, 16:53.25

2. Casey Pugh, Stayton, 17:26.69

3. AJ Chopra, Unattached, 17:32.71

4. John Kavulich, Scappoose, 17:35.42

25. Josiah Oliver, Scappoose, 19:40.55

39. Caleb Peckover, Scappoose, 20:49.80

76. Isaiah Ebert, Scappoose, 22:27.27

89. Josh Lull, Scappoose, 23:07.30

Team scores

1. Stayton 58

2. Tillamook 76

3. Washougal 97

4. Riverdale 179

5. Estacada 181

6. Scappoose 192

7. Cottage Grove 252

8. Heppner 272

9. Veritas 274

10. Molalla 286

Girls

1. Linnaea Kavulich, Scappoose, 20:30.35

2. Solace Bergeron, Tillamook, 20:30.89

3. Amelia Pullen, Washougal, 20:44.64

71. Alyson Worthington, Scappoose, 29:52.62

Contract Publishing

Go to top