Featured Stories

Other Pamplin Media Group sites


St. Helens boys' track and field chases first team state championship in a decade

Share
Ryan Byrd won last boys' individual title in Class 5A 1,500-meter run in 2012, Katie Elliott won Class 3A girls' 100 dash in 1999

SPOTLIGHT PHOTO: JAKE MCNEAL  - Lions junior Dakotah Camberg, left, won the Northwest Oregon Conference boys' high jump championship at 6 feet, 4 inches, and junior Daniel Lujano was a runner-up in both the 110-meter hurdles (a personal-best 15.19 seconds to La Salle Prep senior Jordan Gloden's 14.99) and the triple jump (44-7 to Sandy junior Maxwell Shannon's 44-9) May 11-12 at Hare Field in Hillsboro.SPOTLIGHT PHOTO: JAKE MCNEAL - Lions junior Gabe Compton won the Northwest Oregon Conference boys' 800-meter run in 2 minutes, 4.25 seconds ahead of Sandy senior Abraham Mitchell (2:05.25).SPOTLIGHT PHOTO: JAKE MCNEAL - Lions senior Josie Hanna beat Wilsonville freshman Samantha Prusse (2 minutes, 26.98 seconds) for the Northwest Oregon Conference girls' 800-meter run championship in 2:26.06, and came up second in the 1,600 relay to Wilsonville (4:15.20) with Isabelle Wallace, Cheyenne Trainer and Mackenzie Carlson (4:15.76).SPOTLIGHT PHOTO: JAKE MCNEAL - Lions senior Dylan Brady won the Northwest Oregon Conference boys' 400-meter dash championship in 53.02 seconds.SPOTLIGHT PHOTO: JAKE MCNEAL - Lions senior Mason Rask, center, tied La Salle Prep senior Jason Waters at 13 feet in the pole vault but came up second with more attempts.

It's been a long time since the Lions lifted a state team or individual track and field trophy.

Luckily, they have plenty of chances for a new trend at the Class 5A state meet on Friday and Saturday at the University of Oregon's Hayward Field in Eugene.

St. Helens won its only team championship over Lebanon in the Class 5A boys' meet in 2007, and Ryan Byrd was its last boys' champion in the 1,500 run in 2012, the latest of 24 individual aces in school history.

It's been 18 years since Katie Elliott won the girls' last individual title in the Class 3A 100 dash in 1999.

In Friday's kickoff, Dylan Brady will bolt in the 400-meter dash at 11:44 a.m., and Daniel Lujano will clear the 110 hurdles at 12:32 p.m.

"It would be really cool [to win a team title], but it was just an honor to get there," said Brady, who will at last find himself in Track Town. "That was my whole goal this year: I've improved so much -- I remember all the upperclassmen so much out in front of me freshman year. Being the 400 champion was really cool: Rounding that corner in first is just a great feeling and something you can't take for granted. I'm glad our 4-by-4 team made it in, too; I did not think we would, but if you put yourself out there and give it your best, then sometimes life just takes a turn and rewards you back."

Lujano will also start Saturday in the 10:45 a.m. triple jump, Dakotah Camberg will follow in the 12:15 p.m. high jump, Jacob Opdahl will unleash his javelin at 1 p.m. and Mason Rask will trend upward in the pole vault at 2:30 p.m.

Josie Hanna will pace the girls' 800 run at 3:22 p.m., as will Gabe Compton the boys' 800 at 3:34 p.m.

Hanna, Isabelle Wallace, Cheyenne Trainer and Mackenzie Carlson will run in the Lions' grand finale, the girls' 1,600 relay, at 4:52 p.m.

Hood River Valley will try to defend its first boys' state title, and Summit (Bend) has won all 10 girls' crowns since Class 5A's inception in 2007.

Boys third at conference championships, girls seventh

Brady won his first Northwest Oregon Conference 400 (53.02) over Parkrose junior Noah Addie (53.40) at Hare Field in Hillsboro, Compton won his first 800 run (2:04.25) over Sandy senior Abraham Mitchell (2:05.25) and Camberg won his first high jump title (6 feet, 4 inches) over Sandy sophomore Jackson Staples (6-2).

Lujano followed La Salle Prep Jordan Gloden (14.99) in the 110 hurdles (a personal-best 15.19) and Sandy junior Maxwell Shannon (44-9) in the triple jump (44-7).

Opdahl (174 feet, 2 inches) was a runner-up to La Salle senior Sean Hamel (175-5) in the javelin, and Rask did the same in the pole vault (13-0) to La Salle Prep senior Jason Waters (13-0), who accomplished the feat in fewer tries.

Sandy's boys (176 points) replaced Wilsonville (112.5) as Northwest Oregon champions while the Wildcats girls (162) repeated as the best over Sandy (130.25).

Lions Class 5A track and field state qualifiers (Times and seeds)

Boys' 400-meter dash (11:44 a.m. Friday)

9. Dylan Brady

Boys' 110-meter hurdles (12:32 p.m. Friday)

4. Daniel Lujano

Boys' triple jump (10:45 a.m. Saturday)

3. Daniel Lujano

Boys' high jump (12:15 p.m. Saturday)

1. Dakotah Camberg

Boys' javelin (1 p.m. Saturday)

2. Jacob Opdahl

Boys' pole vault (2:30 p.m. Saturday)

7. Mason Rask

Girls' 800-meter run (3:22 p.m. Saturday)

7. Josie Hanna

Boys' 800-meter run (3:34 p.m. Saturday)

11. Gabe Compton

Girls' 1,600-meter relay (4:52 p.m. Saturday)

9. Josie Hanna, Isabelle Wallace, Cheyenne Trainer, Mackenzie Carlson

Northwest Oregon Conference

Thursday-Friday, May 11-12

at Hare Field, Hillsboro

St. Helens

Boys

100-meter dash

1. Daekwon Mitchell, Hillsboro, 11.08 PR

2. Tharen Blood, Wilsonville, 11.10

3. Jacob Sanders, Milwaukie, 11.13 PR

4. Sam Saryon, Parkrose, 11.14 PR

5. Glynne McGaughey, Sandy, 11.15 PR

6. Logan Page, SH, 11.36 PR

200-meter dash

1. Daekwon Mitchell, Hillsboro, 22.53 PR

2. Andrew Merrick , Wilsonville, 22.87

3. Jacob Sanders, Milwaukie, 22.92

4. Sam Saryon, Parkrose, 23.04 PR

5. Tharen Blood, Wilsonville, 23.06

6. Dallin Thomas, Sandy, 23.20 PR

7. Elliot Saephan, Parkrose, 23.57 PR

8. Logan Page, SH, 23.74

400-meter dash

1. Dylan Brady, SH, 53.02

2. Noah Addie, Parkrose, 53.40

3. Cole Hoecker, Sandy, 53.67

800-meter run

1. Gabe Compton, SH, 2:04.25

2. Abraham Mitchell, Sandy, 2:05.25 PR

3. Ben Davis , Milwaukie, 2:07.33

1,500-meter run

1. Michael Callaway, Sandy, 4:14.42

2. Brendan Dexter, La Salle Prep, 4:19.97 PR

3. Jonathan Palmer, Wilsonville, 4:23.87

12. Jared Barley, SH, 4:48.73 PR

3,000-meter run

1. Michael Callaway, Sandy, 9:08.46

2. Nicholas Whitaker, Wilsonville, 9:16.31

3. Jonathan Palmer, Wilsonville, 9:17.95 PR

7. Ben Johnstun, SH, 9:49.19 PR

10. Cooper Montgomery , SH, 9:53.90 PR

12. Evan Garrison, SH, 10:16.99 PR

110-meter hurdles

1. Jordan Gloden, La Salle Prep, 14.99 PR

2. Daniel Lujano, SH, 15.19 PR

3. Kobie Mendoza-Daniels, Hillsboro, 15.26 PR

4. Tommy Stiles, Sandy, 15.82 PR

5. Jason Waters, La Salle Prep, 15.87 PR

6. Dakotah Camberg, SH, 16.11

7. Sage Roundtree, Hillsboro, 16.20

8. Jackson Staples, Sandy, 16.68 PR

400-meter relay

1. Sandy, 44.27

2. Hillsboro, 44.44

3. Wilsonville, 44.50

4. Donovan Jacob, Dylan Brady, Logan Page, Sam Estep, SH, 44.97

5. La Salle Prep, 45.85

1,600-meter relay

1. Sandy, 3:29.19

2. Wilsonville, 3:32.19

3. Daniel Lujano, Andrew Ziegler, Gabe Compton, Dylan Brady, SH, 3:32.27

Shot put

1. Noah Ramirez, Milwaukie, 56-0 PR

2. Spencer Tatafu, Parkrose, 54-6.75

3. Dayne Gordien, Sandy, 51-9.5

15. Richard Shadley, SH, 35-7

16. Joshua Villa-Hernandez, Hillsboro, 33-4.5

17. Daniel Suon, 31-6.5

18. Kyle Parnell, SH, 31-5.25

Discus

1. Spencer Tatafu, Parkrose, 161-11.5

2. Dayne Gordien, Sandy, 152-8

3. Noah Ramirez, Milwaukie, 151-0

9. Jacob Opdahl, SH, 114-4.5

10. Daniel Suon, SH, 112-6.5

15. Richard Shadley, SH, 97-3.5

Javelin

1. Sean Hamel, La Salle Prep, 175-5

2. Jacob Opdahl, SH, 174-2

3. Kristian Bumanlag, Sandy, 149-10

4. Richard Sass, SH, 144-2

5. Abraham Mitchell, Sandy, 139-3

6. Jack Krygier, Hillsboro, 136-5

7. Carsten Hawkins, SH, 136-3 PR

High jump

1. Dakotah Camberg, SH, 6-4

2. Jackson Staples, Sandy, 6-2

3. Casey Litchfield, Milwaukie, 5-6

Pole vault

1. Jason Waters, La Salle Prep, 13-0

2. Mason Rask, SH, 13-0

3. Arthur Katahdin , Milwaukie, 11-6

4. Andrew Ziegler, SH, 11-6

5. Jake Estes, Wilsonville, 11-0 PR

Long jump

1. Glynne McGaughey, Sandy, 21-3.75 PR

2. Maxwell Shannon, Sandy, 21-2 PR

3. Eric Reid, Wilsonville, 20-6 PR

4. Logan Murrell, Sandy, 20-4 PR

5. Henry Tellez, Wilsonville, 20-0

6. Dakotah Camberg, SH, 19-11.75

7. Dan Lacy, Wilsonville, 19-7.25 PR

8. Trevor Fernstrom, Hillsboro, 19-5.5

9. Tristan Mowry, Milwaukie, 19-3.25 PR

10. Ange Toku, La Salle Prep, 18-8.75

11. Daniel Lujano, SH, 18-8.5

12. Yeilast Peter, Parkrose, 18-.25

13. Eliott Vallejos, Milwaukie, 17-11.25

14. Kobe West, Putnam, 17-10

15. JJ Menor, La Salle Prep, 17-9.5

16. JaJuan Lane, La Salle Prep, 17-9.25

17. Imani Jamali, Hillsboro, 17-8.75

18. Kyle Parnell, SH, 17-6.75

Triple jump

1. Maxwell Shannon, Sandy, 44-9

2. Daniel Lujano, 44-7

3. Henry Tellez, Wilsonville, 41-5.25 PR

Girls

400-meter dash

1. Jillian Greene, Wilsonville, 1:01.72

2. Philicia Robinson, La Salle Prep, 1:01.97

3. Mackenzie Carlson, SH, 1:02.62

4. Kristine Johnson, Wilsonville, 1:04.75

5. Maddie Holm, SH, 1:06.49

800-meter run

1. Josie Hanna, SH, 2:26.06

2. Samantha Prusse, Wilsonville, 2:26.98 PR

3. Cheyenne Trainer, SH, 2:27.36

1,500-meter run

1. Samantha Prusse, Wilsonville, 5:05.08 PR

2. Sophia Somerscales, Wilsonville, 5:05.60 PR

3. Isabella Kansala , Sandy, 5:12.45 PR

8. Krista LaMunyon, SH, 5:29.14 PR

12. Alyssa Fite, SH, 5:46.37

3,000-meter run

1. Brigid Hanley, La Salle Prep, 11:10.67 PR

2. Kaitlyn Dougall, Wilsonville, 11:11.27 PR

3. Kate Stewart, Wilsonville, 11:24.13 PR

4. Angel Bohn, Wilsonville, 11:29.44 PR

5. Alana Baldwin-Joiner, Hillsboro, 11:32.34

6. Krista LaMunyon, SH, 11:41.22 PR

11. Alyssa Fite, SH, 12:10.17 PR

400-meter relay

1. Hillsboro, 50.29

2. Sandy, 51.03

3. La Salle Prep, 51.81

4. Putnam, 52.20

5. Isabelle Wallace, Maddie Holm, Kendra Vandercook, Mackenzie Carlson, SH, 52.22

1,600-meter relay

1. Wilsonville, 4:15.20

2. Josie Hanna, Isabelle Wallace, Cheyenne Trainer, Mackenzie Carlson, SH, 4:15.76

3. Hillsboro, 4:22.47

Shot put

1. Hannah Gillies, Sandy, 39-2.5 PR

2. Keeley Rasmussen, Sandy, 38-4.5 PR

3. Hanna Green, Sandy, 37-04.50

14. Kaelixte LeFave, SH, 27-5.5

17. Kelsey Elliott, SH, 26-1

Discus

1. Keeley Rasmussen, Sandy, 116-02.50 Sandy

2. Naomi Johnson, Hillsboro, 110-5.5

3. Magie Woginrich, Wilsonville, 101-1 PR

12. Kaelixte LeFave, SH, 79-8.5

17. Sara West, SH, 68-2.5

Javelin

1. Madeline Thompson, Sandy, 124-5

2. MaKenna Presley, Milwaukie, 115-0 PR

3. Jade Swim, Milwaukie, 114-5

11. Sara West, SH, 82-1

12. Abigail Thompson, Sandy, 81-2

13. Kelsey Elliott, SH, 79-4

17. Maddie Holm, SH, 64-9

High jump

1. Ally Finkbeiner, Wilsonville, 4-10

2. Savannah Weight, Hillsboro, 4-10

3. Miranda Evans, Putnam, 4-8

Long jump

1. Reagan Reed, Hillsboro, 16-10.5 PR

2. Miranda Evans, Putnam, 16-4.25

3. Natalie Paul, Sandy, 16-3.25 PR

10. Anessa Mandella, SH, 14-7.25 PR

Team scores

Boys

1. Sandy 176

2. Wilsonville 112.5

3. St Helens 97

4. La Salle Prep 80

5. Milwaukie 74.5

6. Hillsboro 61.5

7. Parkrose 42

8. Putnam 18.5

Girls

1. Wilsonville 162

2. Sandy 130.25

3. Hillsboro 122.25

4. Milwaukie 65.5

5. La Salle Prep 63

6. Putnam 48.75

7. St. Helens 42

8. Parkrose 22.25