Featured Stories

Other Pamplin Media Group sites


Swimming: St. Helens beats Putnam, Milwaukie

Lions win all four match ups at their double meet on Jan. 23, look ahead to Liberty on Jan. 30


Taking advantage of a break in the weather, the St. Helens swim team picked up a pair of wins each for the boys' and girls' teams, beating Rex Putnam and Milwaukie on Jan. 23 at the Eisenschmidt pool. All three teams competed simultaneously, but the scores were divided into individual match ups between each school.

The girls effort was especially dominant against Milwaukie, taking first place in each event and the top two places in every event but the 100 Freestyle and 200 Freestyle relay to beat the Mustangs 76-13. The girls meet with Putnam was closer, but the visiting Broncos picked up only one first place finish, surrendering a 64-40 victory to the Lions.

Brooke Hopkins won the 200 Freestyle, finishing in 2:20.25, while also finishing first in the 100 backstroke in 1:13.19. Jackie Prevish also won a pair of events, winning the 50 Freestyle in 28.02 and taking 100 Freestyle in 1:04.06.

Both the 200 Medley relay and 200 Freestyle relay finished with wins for the Lady Lions, with Hopkins, Johanna Parkhurst, Ashley Stewart and Prevish taking the 200 medley in 2:15.28. Parkhurst, Alyssa Fite, Hopkins and Hannah Spears took first in the 200 Freestyle, finishing in 2:04.36.

On the boys' end of the pool, the showing was equally as strong. Even with things mixed up to get varied experience for each swimmer, the Lions won all but three events against each opponent, beating Milwaukie 69-24, and downing Putnam 63-31.

Sophomore Cameron Lein won a pair of events, winning the 50 Freestyle in :25.32 and the 100 backstroke in 1:02.76.

Some unusual pairings in both the A and B relay teams made for tight competition in the 200 Freestyle relay. The two groups finished within 18 tenths of one another, with the B-team of Ryan Jensen, Miles Boynton, Josh Farrel and Jacob Opdahl beating out the A team by mere inches.

The Lions will host Liberty on Thursday, Jan. 30 at 4 p.m.

Girls

St. Helens 64, Putnam 40

200 Medley Relay – 1) St. Helens A (Hopkins, Parkhurst, Stewart, Prevish) 2:15, 2) Putnam 2:21. 3) St. Helens B 2:34, 200 Freestyle – 1) Hopkins (SH), 2:20, 2) Normine (SH), 2:39, 3) Baker (P), 2:54, 200 IM– 1) Edwards (SH), 2:46, 2) Stewart (SH), 2:57, 3) Ward (P), 3:29. 50 Freestyle – 1) Ja. Prevish (SH), :28.02, 2) Elizabeth (P), :28.20, 3) Edwards (SH), :29.85. 100 fly – 1) Stewart (SH), 1:20, 2) Je. Prevish (SH), 1:25, 3) McPheeters (P), 1:50. 100 Freestyle – 1) Ja. Prevish (SH), 1:04, 2) Hayes (P), 1:15, 3) Wold (P), 1:21. 500 Freestyle – 1) Parkhurst (SH), 6:29, 2) Normine (SH), 7:01, 3) Stoelk (P), 8:38. 200 Freestyle relay – 1) St. Helens (Spears, Je. Prevish, Stewart, Edwards) 2:04.36, 2) Putnam 2:04.59, 3) Putnam 2:37. 100 back – 1) Hopkins (SH), 1:13, 2) Baker (P), 1:42, 3) Savanah (P), 1:47. 100 breast – 1) Elizabeth (P), 1:23, 2) Parkhurst (SH), 1:24, 3) Sumsion (SH), 1:28. 400 Freestyle relay – 1) St. Helens (Parkhurst, Fite, Hopkins, Spears) 4:47, 2) Putnam 6:10, 3) Putnam 6:30.

St. Helens 76, Milwaukie 13

200 medley relay – 1) St. Helens (Hopkins, Parkhurst, Stewart, Prevish) 2:15, 2) St. Helens 2:34, 3) Milwaukie 3:08. 200 Freestyle – 1) Hopkins (SH), 2:20, 2) Normine (SH), 2:39, 3) Winnie (3:42). 200 IM – 1) Edwards (SH), 2:46, 2) Stewart (SH), 2:57, 3) Clara (M), 3:13. 50 Freestyle – 1) Ja. Prevish (SH), :28.02, 2) Edwards (SH), :29.85, 3) Eaeri (M), :40.86. 100 fly – 1) Stewart (SH), 1:20, 2) Je. Prevish (SH), 1:25. 100 Freestyle – 1) Ja. Prevish (SH), 1:04, 2) Sully (M), 1:17, 3) Fite (SH), 1:26. 500 Freestyle – 1) Parkhurst (SH), 6:29, 2) Normine (SH), 7:01, 3) Eden (M), 9:48. 200 Freestyle relay – 1) St. Helens (Spears, Je. Prevish, Stewart, Edwards) 2:04, 2) Milwaukie 2:43, 3) St. Helens 2:48. 100 back – 1) Hopkins (SH), 1:13, 2) Fite (SH), 1:50, 3) Rose (M), 2:09. 100 breast – 1) Parkhurst (SH), 1:24, 2) Sumsion (SH), 1:28, 3) Clara (M), 1:38. 400 Freestyle relay: St. Helens, (Parkhurst, Fite, Hopkins, Spears) 4:47.

Boys

St. Helens 63, Putnam 31

200 medley relay – 1) St. Helens (Swatski, Zartman, Prevish, Lein) 1:58, 2) Putnam 2:00, 3) St. Helens 2:97. 200 Freestyle – 1) Logan (P), 2:08, 2) Moss (SH), 2:09, 3) Stewart (P), 2:20. 200 IM – 1) Prevish (SH), 2:25.36 2, Lee (P), 2:25.81, 3) Capelle (SH), 2:44. 50 Freestyle – 1) Lein (SH), :25.32, 2) Danny (P), :26.54, 3) Jensen (SH), :28.7. 100 fly – 1) Swatski (SH), 1:02, 2) Jason (P), 1:10, 3) Capelle (SH), 1:14. 100 Freestyle – 1) Prevish (SH), :58.21, 2) Sanchez (SH), 1:04, 3) Dylan (P), 1:14. 500 Freestyle – 1) Logan (P), 6:03, 2) Normine (SH), 7:12, 3) Edwards (SH), 7:48. 200 Freestyle relay – 1) Putnam 1:52, 2) St. Helens (Jensen, M. Boynton, Farrel, Opdahl) 2:03.01, 3) St. Helens 2:03.19. 100 back – 1) Lein (SH), 1:02, 2) Swatski (SH), 1:09, 3) Nicholas (P), 1:29. 100 breast – 1) Zartman (SH), 1:14, 2) Sakurani (SH), 1:21, 3) Dylan (P), 1:40. 400 Freestyle relay – 1) St. Helens (Christanson, J. Boynton, Farrel, Swatski) 4:36, 2) St. Helens 4:49, 3) Putnam 5:49.

St. Helens 69, Milwaukie 24.

1, St. Helens 1:58, 2) Milwaukie 2:02, 3) St. Helens 2:07. 200 Freestyle – 1) Moss (SH), 2:09, 2) Normine (SH), 2:37, 3) Kasady (M), 3:05. 200 IM – 1) Prevish (SH), 2:25, 2) Capelle (SH), 2:44, 3) Jacob (M), 4:31. 50 Freestyle – 1) Lein (SH), :25.32, 2) Dustin (M), :27.24, 3) Jensen (SH), :28.7. 100 fly – 1) Swatski (SH), 1:02, 2) Capelle (SH), 1:14, 3) Kasady (M), 2:15. 100 Freestyle – 1) Jared (M), :52.74, 2) Prevish (SH), :58.21, 3) Sanchez (SH), 1:04. 500 Freestyle – 1) Dustin (M), 6:45, 2) Normine (SH), 7:12, 3) Edwards (SH), 7:48. 200 Freestyle relay – 1) St. Helens 2:03.01, 2) St. Helens 2:03.19, 3) Milwaukie 2:22. 100 back – 1) Lein (SH), 1:02, 2) Swatski (SH), 1:09, 3) Cody (M), 1:14. 100 breast – 1) Jared (M), 1:13, 2) Zartman (SH), 1:14, 3) Sakurani (SH), 1:21. 400 Freestyle relay – 1) St. Helens 4:36, 2) St. Helens 4:49.