FONT

MORE STORIES


The Portland Tribune's comprehensive breakdown of games and happenings for Sept. 14-18

Thursday, Sept. 14

Mariners: Seattle at Texas, 5 p.m.

College volleyball: Concordia at Seattle Pacific, 7 p.m.

Golf: PNGA Men's Mid-Amateur, Bend Golf & Country Club

Prep volleyball: Riverdale at Rainier, Catlin Gabel at Clatskanie, Portland Waldorf at Damascus Christian, 6 p.m. … Grant at Lincoln, Cleveland at Franklin, Madison at Jefferson, Benson at Roosevelt,St. Mary's Academy at Tigard, Vernonia at Columbia Christian, City Christian at Delphian, 6:30 p.m. … Jesuit at Aloha, Sandy at La Salle Prep, Parkrose at Milwaukie, 6:45 p.m.

Prep boys soccer: Aloha at Franklin, Portland Adventist Academy at Westside Christian (THPRD), 4:15 p.m. … Roosevelt at Central Catholic (Delta Park), La Salle Prep at Woodburn, 6 p.m. … Lake Oswego at Jesuit, Benson at Sprague, David Douglas at North Salem, 7 p.m. … Wilson at Clackamas, 7:30 p.m. … De La Salle North Catholic at Parkrose, TBD

Prep girls soccer: Madison at Reynolds, 4 p.m. … De La Salle North Catholic at Portland Adventist Academy, 4:30 p.m. … Parkrose at Portland Christian/Columbia Christian, 6 p.m. … Central Catholic at St. Mary's Academy, Buckman Field, 6:15 p.m. … Lincoln at Liberty, Grant at Wilson, Cleveland at La Salle Prep, Franklin at David Douglas, 7 p.m. … Jesuit at Lake Oswego, 7:30 p.m.

Motocross: Thursday Night, Portland International Raceway, 4 p.m.

Friday, Sept. 15

Mariners: Seattle at Houston, 5 p.m.

College volleyball: Portland State vs. Cal State Northridge, at UP, 3 p.m. … Texas-El Paso at Portland, 5 p.m. … Oregon State vs. Minnesota, 9 a.m., OSU vs. Idaho State 6:30 p.m., at Boise State … Southern Oregon at Warner Pacific, OIT at Multnomah, 7 p.m.

College men's soccer: Great Falls at Multnomah, Delta Park, 3 p.m. … Hawaii Pacific at Concordia, 6 p.m.

College women's soccer: Oregon State at Portland, Montana at Oregon, 7 p.m.

College men's tennis: Portland at ITF Futures, Laguna Niguel, Calif.

Prep football: Lincoln at Roosevelt, Madison at Wilson, Cleveland at Grant, Franklin at Jefferson, Benson at Woodburn, Liberty at Jesuit, Barlow at Central Catholic (Hillsboro Stadium), David Douglas at Gresham, Putnam at La Salle Prep, Parkrose at Sandy, Stevenson (Wash.) at Portland Christian/Columbia Christian, 7 p.m.

Prep volleyball: Neah-Kah-Nie at City Christian, Damascus Christian at Columbia Christian, 6:30 p.m.

Prep boys soccer: City Christian at Trout Lake (Wash.), 4 p.m. … Oregon Episcopal School at Catlin Gabel, 4:15 p.m. … Riverdale at Umatilla, 4:30 p.m.

Prep girls soccer: Oregon Episcopal at Catlin Gabel, 6:15 p.m.

Roller derby: Break Neck Betties vs. Palouse River Rollers, Oaks Amusement Park, 8 p.m.

Drag racing: NHRA Northwest Division Lucas Oil Drag Racing Series, Woodburn Dragstrip, 9 a.m. ... Friday Late Night, Portland International Raceway, 5:30 p.m.

Saturday, Sept. 16

UO football: Oregon at Wyoming, 4 p.m.

OSU football: Oregon State at Washington State, 2:30 p.m.

PSU football: UC Davis at Portland State (Providence Park), 2 p.m.

NWC football: Lewis & Clark at Pomona-Pitzer, noon ... Cal Lutheran at Willamette, 1 p.m. ... Redlands at George Fox, Mary Hardin-Baylor at Linfield, 1:30 p.m.

NAIA football: Southern Oregon at Montana Western, noon ... Eastern Oregon at College of Idaho, 1 p.m.

Timbers: Portland at Real Salt Lake, 6:30 p.m.

Mariners: Seattle at Houston, 4 p.m.

College volleyball: Portland State vs. Texas-El Paso, at UP, 11 a.m. … Oregon State at Boise State, 11 a.m. … Cal State Northridge at Portland, 2 p.m. … Oregon Tech at Warner Pacific, Southern Oregon at Multnomah, 5 p.m. … Concordia at Saint Martin's, Lewis & Clark at Linfield, 7 p.m.

College men's soccer: Carroll at Multnomah, Delta Park, 3 p.m. … Eastern Oregon at Warner Pacific, Damazo Field, 10 p.m.

College women's soccer: Lewis & Clark at Whitman, noon … Eastern Oregon at Warner Pacific, Damazo Field, 8 p.m.

College cross country: Portland State, Concordia, Lewis & Clark, Oregon State (women) at Sundodger Invitational, Lincoln Park, Seattle … Warner Pacific at CCC Preview, La Grande … Multnomah at Oregon City Invitational, Oregon City High

College men's tennis: Portland at ITF Futures, Laguna Niguel, Calif.

College men's golf: Oregon at Rod Myers Invitational, Durham, N.C.

College rowing: Lewis & Clark at oaks Park Boathouse Bash, 8 a.m.

Prep volleyball: Madison, Benson at Century tournament … Jefferson at Dallas tournament … Grant, St. Mary's Academy, Wilson, Cleveland at Lakeridge tournament … Lincoln at Tualatin tournament … Parkrose at Dallas tournament … De La Salle North Catholic, Oregon Episcopal School at Mt. Angel Oktoberfest Invitational … Portland Christian at Vernonia tournament

Prep boys soccer: Madison at McNary, 11 a.m. … Riverdale at Riverside, De La Salle North Catholic at Trout Lake (Wash.), 1 p.m.

Prep girls soccer: Portland Christian/Columbia Christian at Western Mennonite/Perrydale, 11 a.m. … Summit at Grant, 5:30 p.m. … Westview at St. Mary's Academy, Buckman Field, 6:15 p.m.

Roller derby: Killer Bees vs. Voodoo Dolls, Little Red Riveters vs. Undead Avengers, Oaks Amusement Park, 6 p.m.

Motorcycles: OMRRA Road Racing, Portland International Raceway, 9 a.m.

Drag racing: NHRA Northwest Division Lucas Oil Drag Racing Series, Woodburn Dragstrip, 9 a.m. ... Saturday Late Night, Portland International Raceway, 5:30 p.m.

Sunday, Sept. 17

Mariners: Seattle at Houston, 11 a.m.

Seahawks: San Francisco at Seattle, 1:25 p.m.

College men's soccer: Portland at Oregon State, 7 p.m.

College women's soccer: Lewis & Clark at Whitworth, noon … Seattle at Portland State, Hillsboro Stadium, 1 p.m. … Concordia at Central Washington, 1 p.m. … Idaho State at Oregon, 5 p.m.

College men's tennis: Portland at ITF Futures, Laguna Niguel, Calif.

College men's golf: Oregon at Rod Myers Invitational, Durham, N.C.

College women's golf: Portland State at Ptarmigan Ram Fall Classic, Fort Collins, Colo. … Oregon, Oregon State at East and West Match Play, Madison, Wis.

Run-walk: Portland Parks & Recreation 5K series, Westmoreland Park, 8:45 a.m.

Roller derby: Fresh Meat vs. Los Angeles Renegade, Oaks Amusement Park, 1 p.m.

Motorcycles: OMRRA Road Racing, Portland International Raceway, 9 a.m.

Drag racing: NHRA Northwest Division Lucas Oil Drag Racing Series, Woodburn Dragstrip, 9 a.m.

CALENDARMonday, Sept. 18

Prep volleyball: Riverdale at Portland Christian, 6 p.m. … Lincoln at Cleveland, Roosevelt at Wilson, Grant at Benson, Jefferson at Franklin, Catlin Gabel at De La Salle North Catholic (Moore Street Community Center), Rainier at Oregon Episcopal School, Portland Waldorf at Three Rivers Christian (Wash)., 6:30 p.m. … Lake Oswego at St. Mary's Academy, 7 p.m.

Prep girls soccer: Portland Christian/Columbia Christian at Central Linn, 4:30 p.m.

College women's golf: Portland State at Ptarmigan Ram Fall Classic, Fort Collins, Colo. … Oregon, Oregon State at East and West Match Play, Madison, Wis.

Contract Publishing

Go to top