Featured Stories

Other Pamplin Media Group sites

Local Weather

Fair

65°F

Portland

Fair

Humidity: 84%

Wind: 5 mph

  • 28 Aug 2014

    Partly Cloudy 81°F 61°F

  • 29 Aug 2014

    Mostly Cloudy 77°F 59°F


Oregon Sports Awards Winners

by: COURTESY OF JOHN LARIVIERE - Travis Koski, 16, of Hillsboro delivers a powerful and humor-filled acceptance speech as Special Olympics Athlete of the Year at the 62nd annual Oregon Sports Awards.

Bill Hayward Amateur Athlete

of the Year (male)

Winner — Brandin Cooks, Oregon State football

Finalists — Michael Conforto, OSU baseball; Marcus Mariota, Oregon football

Bill Hayward Amateur Athlete

of the Year (female)

Winner — Liz Brenner, Oregon volleyball, basketball, softball, track and field

Finalists — English Gardner, UO track and field; Amanda Frisbie, Portland soccer

Harry Glickman Professional Athlete of the Year (male)

Winner — Damian Lillard, Portland Trail Blazers

Finalists — Ashton Eaton, Oregon Track Club Elite/decathlon; Jacoby Ellsbury, Boston Red Sox

Harry Glickman Professional Athlete of the Year (female)

Winner — Alex Morgan, Portland Thorns/soccer

Finalists — Shalene Flanagan, Oregon Track Club Elite/distance running; Christine Sinclair, Portland Thorns/soccer

Slats Gill Sportsperson of the Year

Winner — Caleb Porter, Portland Timbers

Finalists — Scott Brosius, Linfield baseball; Pat Casey, Oregon State baseball

Ad Rutschman Small College Athlete of the Year (male)

Winner — Chris Haddeland, Linfield baseball

Finalists — Dominique Forrest, Linfield fotball; Mitchell Lofstedt, Southern Oregon

wrestling

Ad Rutschman Small College Athlete of the Year (female)

Winner — Stephanie Hull, Corban softball

Finalists — Gabriella Dixson, Concordia track and field; Hannah Kimsey, Concordia soccer

George Pasero Teams of the Year

Winners — Concordia women’s soccer (NAIA champion); Linfield baseball (NCAA Division III champion), Oregon acrobatics and tumbling (national champion); Oregon women’s indoor track and field (NCAA Division I champion); Oregon State baseball (College World Series); Portland Thorns (National Women’s Soccer League champion); Portland Winterhawks (Western Hockey League champion)

Lou Burge Special Olympics Athlete of the Year

Winner — Travis Koski, Hillsboro

DNA Award

(to individuals or organizations for extraordinary passion and dedication to sports in Oregon)

Winners — Kerry Eggers and Steve Brandon, Portland Tribune

Game Changer Award

(to an individual dedicated to high school sports and who has made compelling changes in schools and communities)

Winner — Craig Rothenberger, Junction City

Johnny Carpenter Prep Athlete of the Year (Class 6A-5A male)

Winner — Jake LaCoste, West Albany football, track and field

Finalists — Calvin Hermanson, Lake Oswego basketball, baseball; Jordan Horak, Lake Oswego football, baseball

Johnny Carpenter Prep Athlete of the Year (Class 6A-5A female)

Winner — Mercedes Russell, Springfield basketball

Finalists — Haley Crouser, Gresham volleyball, track and field; Gigi Stoll, Beaverton golf, basketball

Johnny Carpenter Prep Athlete of the Year (Class 4A-3A-2A-1A male)

Winner — David Henry, Oakland football, wrestling, track and field

Finalists — Ben DeSaulnier, Philomath basketball, football, baseball; Boomer Fleming, Ridgeview football, wrestling

Johnny Carpenter Prep Athlete of the Year (Class 4A-3A-2A-1A female)

Winner — Venessa D’Arpino, North Valley soccer, track and field

Finalists — Molly Von Borstel, Weston McEwen basketball, volleyball, softball; Hannah Reynolds, Mazama golf, basketball, soccer

Prep Football Player of the Year

Winner — Ryan Nall, Central Catholic Finalists — Connor Humphreys, Central Catholic; Jake LaCoste, West Albany

Prep Volleyball Player of the Year

Winner — Saskia McNairy, Lakeridge

Finalists — Taylor Agost, Clackamas; Payton Rund, West Albany

Prep Boys Cross Country Runner of the Year

Winner — Matthew Maton, Summit

Finalists — Kyle Thompson, Central Catholic; Reilly Bloomer, South Eugene

Prep Girls Cross Country Runner of the Year

Winner — Ella Donaghu, Grant

Finalists —Hannah Gindlesperger, Summit; Sara Tsai, South Eugene

Prep Boys Soccer Player of the Year

Winner — Christo Michaelson, Jesuit

Finalists — Giovani Magana, Hood River; Jake McAllister, Sisters 

Prep Girls Soccer Player of the Year

Winner — Jill Farley, Tualatin Finalists — Lexi Frey, Jesuit; Hadlie Plummer, Summit

 

Prep Wrestler of the Year

Winner — Tyler Berger, Crook County

Finalists — Jared Kasch, Clackamas; Reed Van Anrooy, Roseburg

Prep Boys Basketball Player of the Year

Winner — Calvin Hermanson, Lake Oswego

Finalists —  Austin Dyer, Central Catholic; Khyan Rayner, Jesuit

Prep Girls Basketball Player of the Year

Winner — Mercedes Russell, Springfield

Finalists —  Kailee Johnson, Central Catholic; Jaime Nared, Westview

Prep Boys Swimmer of the Year

Winner — Cameron Stitt, Sunset

Finalists —  Tommy Brewer, Summit; Cole Hurwitz, Sunset

Prep Girls Swimmer of the Year

Winner — Michelle Cefal, Westview

Finalists —  Grace Carlson, Wilson; Blaise Wittenauer-Lee, Jesuit

Prep Baseball Player of the Year

Winner — Austin Kelly, Clackamas

Finalists — Kyle Beam, Hood River; Cooper Stiles, Sheldon

Prep Softball Player of the Year

Winner — Maryssa Becker, North Medford

Finalists —  Courtney Clayton, Glencoe; Katie Sutherland-Finch, Glencoe

Prep Boys Tennis Player of the Year

Winner — Goutham Sundaram, Lincoln

Finalists —  Jamie Fisher, Crescent Valley; Connor Leahy, Jesuit

Prep Girls Tennis Player of the Year

Winner — Erin Larner, Jesuit

Finalists —  Madisyn Bryant, Marist; Kadie and Allie Hueffner, Lincoln; Lara Rakocevic, Catlin Gabel

Prep Boys Golfer of the Year

Winner — Nick Baines, Westview

Finalists —  Conner Kumpula, West Albany; Clayton Madey, Lake Oswego

Prep Girls Golfer of the Year

Winner — Gigi Stoll, Beaverton

Finalists — Hannah Swenson, Forest Grove; Monica Vaughn, Reedsport

Prep Boys Track and Field Athlete of the Year

Winner — Beau Brosseau, Oregon City

Finalists — Mitch Hornung, Sheldon; Matthew Maton, Summit

Prep Girls Track and Field Athlete of the Year

Winner — Haley Crouser, Gresham

Finalists — Claire Thomas, Molalla; Rachel Proteau, West Albany