Featured Stories

Other Pamplin Media Group sites

Local Weather

Mostly Cloudy

45°F

Portland

Mostly Cloudy

Humidity: 82%

Wind: 9 mph

  • 19 Apr 2014

    Rain 59°F 44°F

  • 20 Apr 2014

    Partly Cloudy 69°F 50°F


PREPS: Thompson, Rams, Donaghu win at state cross-country

St. Mary's Academy 2nd in 6A girls; Cleveland takes home two 5A trophies


by: COURTESY OF DAVID BLAIR - Central Catholic's boys celebrate their team victory in the Class 6A cross-country meet at Eugene's Lane Community College on Saturday.EUGENE -- Central Catholic's boys crushed their Class 6A competition, St. Mary's Academy took second place in 6A girls for the second year in a row, and Cleveland's boys and girls both earned 5A trophies at the state cross-country championships Saturday at Lane Community College.

Senior Kyle Thompson's individual victory led Central Catholic to a repeat title, and Grant sophomore Ella Donaghu successfully defended her 6A girls title.

by: COURTESY OF DAVID BLAIR - Central Catholic's Kyle Thompson paces the lead pack.Thompson ran 15:22 for a five-second win over South Eugene junior Reilly Bloomer. Thompson also won as a sophomore, and he finished third last year.

The Rams' team championship was their second in a row and seventh in the past 11 years.

They had five boys in the top 13 as they totaled 33 points. Sheldon was second with 94, and South Eugene took third with 118.

Other Central Catholic scorers: junior Sam Truax (fifth, 15:53), junior Gunnar Vik (seventh, 15:55), sophomore Daniel Thompson (12th, 16:01) and junior Sam Lomax (13th, 16:02).

by: COURTESY OF DAVID BLAIR - Kyle Thompson of Central Catholic comes to the finish first in the 6A cross-country championships.Grant placed sixth, and Lincoln was eighth in the 12-team 6A boys race.

Juniors Henry Houghton (24th, 16:28) and Eli Boudouris (26th, 16:30) paced Grant. Lincoln's top finisher, junior Ronald Graham, was 29th in 16:35.

  • • Sunset won the 6A girls crown with 56 points, and St. Mary's Academy scored 71. Then came South Eugene with 97, Jesuit with 99 and Grant with 108.

    Donaghu won in 18:01, beating runner-up Sara Tsai, a South Eugene junior, by 24 seconds.

    by: COURTESY OF DAVID BLAIR - Piper Donaghu of Grant closes at the finish of the 6A state race.Also for Grant, senior Piper Donaghu was sixth in 18:46.

    Senior Paige Rice led St. Mary's, finishing seventh in 16:48. The Blues' other scorers were underclassmen: sophomore Lacey Conner (13th, 19:03), junior Lucy O'Sullivan (14th, 19:08), junior Molly McCullough (23rd, 19:33) and junior Abby Diess (39th, 20:13).by: COURTESY OF DAVID BLAIR - Grant High's Ella Donaghu has the lead in the Class 6A girls cross-country race, which she won Saturday at Lane Community College in Eugene.

  • CLASS 5A BOYS, GIRLS

    Cleveland achieved its goal of bringing home multiple trophies, as the boys and girls both placed fourth.

    Summit and Mountain View were 1-2 in boys and girls.

    The Summit girls scored 33 points, followed by Mountain View with 81, Corvallis at 93 and Cleveland at 122. Hood River Valley placed fifth with 146, and Wilson was sixth with 162.

    Summit's boys totaled 38 points. Mountain View had 64. Then came Hermiston (78), Cleveland (133) and Marist (147). Benson placed seventh with 174.

    Cleveland junior Emma Wren ran fifth in 18:56. The next PIL 5A runners were Wilson junior Olivia Stein (eighth, 19:04), Franklin senior Margarita Lauer (ninth, 19:05), Cleveland senior Bryn McKillop (12th, 19:13) and Wilson freshman Sydney Brieher (14th, 19:17).

    Cleveland junior Nabi Amin was the top PIL boy. He took 15th in 16:28. Teammate Roba Sultessa, a junior, was 18th in 16:35.

    Benson had sophomore Ollie Tuffa place 20th in 16:41 and senior Jonathon Zacarias take 23rd in 16:44.

  • CLASS 4A BOYS

    La Salle's boys claimed the state title with 54 points, well ahead of runner-up Siuslaw (85) and third-place Phoenix (126).

    La Salle's top finisher was senior Will Thompson (fourth in 16:26).

    Siuslaw senior Mitchell Butler won in 15:37, four seconds ahead of another Siuslaw senior, Mack Marbas.

    The key for La Salle was its depth, as the Falcons put all five scorers in the top 24. Junior Jason Rae placed 12th (16:47), senior Colton Passmore was 14th (16:52), senior Logan Veasy was 19th (17:00) and senior Davis Keeney took 24th (17:13).

  • CLASS 3A/2A/1A BOYS

    Portland Christian senior Sisay Gillock ran third, and Catlin Gabel placed third with 126 points.

    Gillock clocked 16:20. David Ribich, a senior from Enterprise/Joseph/Wallowa won in 15:58, and senior Zach Bellews of Creswell was timed in 16:11.

    Also for Portland Christian, senior Andrew Hinkel took 11th in 16:57.

    Izaak King, a freshman from Portland Waldorf, was 10th in 16:55.

    Valley Catholic won with 74, and Union/Cove was second at 104.

    East Linn Christian took fourth with 137.

  • CLASS 3A/2A/1A GIRLS

    Catlin Gabel's girls grabbed sixth place with 167 points.

    The top five teams were Union/Cove (35), St. Mary's of Medford (108), Creswell (137), Valley Catholic (154) and Nyssa (160).

    Catlin freshman Samantha Slusher was fifth in 19:34, the same time as No. 4 finisher Stephanie Croy of Cascade Christian.

    Union/Cove took first and second with seniors McKenzie Evans (18:42) and Katriel O'Reilly (19:03). Creswell junior Olivia Powell was third in 19:30.