Featured Stories

Other Pamplin Media Group sites


Bucks grab second title

The St. Paul girls hold off Portland Lutheran to win by 12.5 points, while the boys rise to third


PORTLAND — The 1A Special District 1 championships Friday and Saturday represented both the old and the new for the St. Paul track and field team.

As usual, the Buckaroo girls were in the thick of the title hunt and ended up pulling away Saturday for their second consecutive Casco/Valley 10 district championship.

Breaking recent tradition, though, were St. Paul’s boys, who didn’t score a point at this meet two years ago and were fifth last year, but tallied 79 to finish third, just one point shy of runner-up Crosshill Christian.by: SETH GORDON - Ms. All-Around - Senior Remy Brentano led the SPHS girls team at the district meet, picking up four first-place medals, including a personal best 15-feet 4.25-inches in the long jump and a 31-4.75 in the triple jump (above), as well as firsts in the 100-meter dash and anchoring the 4 x 100 relay team.

“It’s a crazy accomplishment and exciting to see them do well …,” girls standout Remy Brentano said.

Brentano led the girls’ effort, picking up four first-place medals after earning individual victories in the 100-meter dash (13.46), long jump (PR—15-4.25) and triple jump (31-4.75), as well as anchoring the winning 4 x 100 relay in a season-best time of 53.35.

As a team, the Bucks finished with 103 points, turning what was a tight three-way race for much of Saturday into an anticlimactic finish, as Portland Lutheran totaled 90.5 and Southwest Christian 71.

With the win in the 4 x 100 relay, St. Paul will have the opportunity to become three-time state champions in the event at the 1A state meet Thursday and Friday at Hayward Field in Eugene.

“We want a three-peat, Remy and I,” senior Carolina Ruvalcaba said. “We want nothing less than that. We’ve been working all season and we just have our eye on the target.”

Brentano and Ruvalcaba have been on the relay team the past two seasons, but this year have been joined by freshman Sydney Brentano and senior Delany Sump.

Ruvalcaba, who finished fourth in the 100 (13.83) and ran a leg on the fourth-place 4 x 400 relay team (4:35.75), will also compete individually in Eugene after improving her personal-best to 7-6 en route to winning the pole vault.

The same is true for sophomore Emma Coleman, who not only won the shot put, but set a new school record with a toss of 36-9 to go along with her sixth-place medal in the javelin (84-2).

St. Paul also got high finishes from: Karina Diaz, who took fourth in the 100 hurdles (18.50); Sydney Brentano, who was fifth in the 400 (1:06.43); Delaney Sump, who was sixth in the 400 (1:07.00); McGwire Smith, who crossed sixth in the 800 (2:40.64); and Allison Petrjanos, who was sixth in the triple jump (27-11.5).

Led by senior Lana Friedrich’s second-place finish in the javelin (106-1), which earned her a spot at state, C.S. Lewis placed 14th as a team with 15 points.

Friedrich also turned in a sixth-place performance in the 3,000 (12:20.61) and ran a leg on the sixth-place 4 x 100 relay (58.22), while Sierra Walsh rounded out the scoring by taking eighth in the shot put (26-7).

In terms of the team title, the boys meet was even more anticlimactic than the girls, as Southwest Christian obliterated the field with 184 points, but the chase for second came down to the final event, the 4 x 400 relay.

Although they didn’t know it at the time, the Bucks needed a win in the event to overtake Crosshill Christian, which did not qualify for the final and was therefore stuck on 80 points.

Boosted by a fantastic first-leg performance by David Martinez, St. Paul had a slight edge over Southwest Christian when Ryan Soumokil handed off to David Elias for the anchor leg.

Elias was unable to hold off standout Trevor Lane, who had won 1,500, placed second in the 3,000 and ran a leg on the winning 4 x 100 relay, but stayed a few strides behind him to help St. Paul place second in 3:41.43, six seconds faster than third-place Damascus Christian and good enough for a five-second personal-best for the group.

“We have a better bond than we had last year, it’s great,” Elias said. “When you have great teammates, people you want to be around, it definitely helps a lot.”

Earning the bid to state was a bit of redemption for Elias, who came up just shy of qualifying for Eugene after finishing third (2:05.48) in his specialty event, the 800.

Keenan Phillips, who ran the second leg of the 4 x 400, will compete as an individual after placing second in the 110 hurdles in 16.81, just one tenth of a second behind winner Lucas Marty of Southwest Christian. He also finished seventh in the 300 hurdles (50.46).

Other highlights for St. Paul included Martinez, Fernando Dela Cerda, Soumokil and Joe Hiller taking third in the 4 x 100 (46.61); Soumokil placing third in the triple jump (38-4) and Austin Burleson finishing fourth in the discus (115-8).

For the first time in a long time more boys than girls came out to run track at St. Paul and the result will be a large contingent of athletes in Eugene on Thursday and Friday.

“We’ll take it one event at a time and work as hard as we can,” Remy Brentano said. “After that you can’t do anything about it. As long as you work hard you can’t regret anything.”

C.S. Lewis’ boys totaled 17 points to finish 10th as a team, thanks in part to Austin Friedrich’s third-place showing in the high jump (5-2). Friedrich also teamed up with Matt Warren, Christian Blair and Elon Grobey to take fifth in the 4 x 100 relay (49.12) and placed eighth in the 400 (56.53).

Grobey was also sixth in the long jump (18-10) and seventh in the 400 (55.91), with Warren adding an eighth-place showing in the 100 (12.28) to round out the scoring.



Local Weather

Cloudy

66°F

Newberg

Cloudy

Humidity: 87%

Wind: 3 mph

  • 23 Sep 2014

    Heavy Rain 71°F 60°F

  • 24 Sep 2014

    Showers 67°F 55°F