Featured Stories

Other Pamplin Media Group sites


OSAA track & field state meet: event times

Share
A roundup of event times for our local athletes that have qualified for the state meet

Are you heading down to Eugene this weekend to watch our local athletes compete at the OSAA state track & field meet?

Below is a list of event times and athletes competing for Thursday, May 18 through Saturday, May 20 at Hayward Field at the University of Oregon.

Make sure to follow us on Twitter and Instagram for live updates and video from the event.

THURSDAY – 3A prelims

Multiple heats listed where applicable

2:34 p.m. and 2:38 p.m. – 3A boys 100m; Evan Rasor, Colton

PIONEER PHOTO: CONNER WILLIAMS  - Colton junior Evan Rasor

3:22 p.m. and 3:26 p.m. – 3A boys 400m; Evan Rasor, Colton

3:52 p.m. and 3:56 p.m. – 3A girls 100m hurdles; Rachel McCoy, Colton

PIONEER PHOTO: CONNER WILLIAMS  - Colton senior Rachel McCoy

5:04 p.m. and 5:08 p.m. – 3A boys 200m; Evan Rasor, Colton

5:34 p.m. and 5:38 p.m. – 3A girls 300m hurdles; Rachel McCoy, Colton

---

FRIDAY – 3A finals (TBD) and 4A prelims

Multiple heats listed where applicable

(*) Finals event

*9 a.m. – 4A boys discus; Mont Child and Berkely Olsen, Molalla

PAMPLIN MEDIA GROUP PHOTO: LON AUSTIN  - Molalla senior Berkely Olsen

*9:45 a.m. – 4A boys 3000m; Matthew Borowczak, Molalla

10:24 a.m. and 10:28 a.m. – 4A girls 100m; Anna Farner, Molalla

*10:30 a.m. ­­­– 4A girls high jump; Anna Farner, Molalla

*11:45 a.m. – 4A boys shot put; Mont Child, Molalla

PIONEER PHOTO: CONNER WILLIAMS  - Molalla senior Mont Child

12 p.m. and 12:04 p.m. – 4A girls 100m hurdles; Desirae DesRosiers and Emma Andrews, Molalla

12:24 p.m. and 12:28 p.m. – 4A boys 110m hurdles; David Sumpter, Molalla

*1 p.m. – 4A girls long jump; Desirae DesRosiers, Molalla

PIONEER PHOTO: CONNER WILLIAMS  - Molalla senior Desirae DesRosiers

1:20 p.m. and 1:24 p.m. – 4A girls 200m; Anna Farner, Molalla

PAMPLIN MEDIA GROUP PHOTO: LON AUSTIN   - Country Christian junior Anna Farner

1:44 p.m. and 1:48 p.m. – 4A boys 200m, Gavin Thrower, Molalla

PIONEER PHOTO: CONNER WILLIAMS  - Molalla senior Gavin Thrower

2:12 p.m. and 2:16 p.m. – 4A girls 300m hurdles; Desirae DesRosiers, Molalla

PAMPLIN MEDIA GROUP PHOTO: DAVID BALL - Molalla senior Desirae DesRosiers

2:36 p.m. and 2:40 p.m. – 4A boys 300m hurdles; Michael House, Molalla

*5:54 p.m. – 3A boys 100m

*6:22 p.m. – 3A boys 400m

*6:40 p.m. – 3A girls 100m hurdles

*7:40 p.m. – 3A boys 200m

*7:58 p.m. – 3A girls 300m hurdles

---

SATURDAY – 4A finals

Multiple heats listed where applicable

Events without athlete(s) name(s) are TBD from preliminary races Friday

9:45 a.m. – 4A boys high jump; Marcus Simpson, Molalla

PIONEER PHOTO: CONNER WILLIAMS  - Molalla junior Marcus Simpson

12:30 p.m. – 4A girls shot put; Rachel Bring and Katie Sandberg, Molalla

PIONEER PHOTO: CONNER WILLIAMS  - Molalla senior Rachel Bring

12:30 p.m. and 12:34 p.m. – 4A girls 4x100m relay (Timed); Molalla – Hannah Henderson, Emma Andrews, Desirae DesRosiers, Anna Farner

PIONEER PHOTO: CONNER WILLIAMS  - Country Christian junior Anna Farner (left) and Molalla senior Desirae DesRosiers

12:54 p.m. and 12:58 p.m. – 4A boys 4x100m relay (Timed); Molalla – Michael House, Treyton Bierly, Tanner Nauta, Gavin Thrower

PIONEER PHOTO: CONNER WILLIAMS  - Molalla sophomores Treyton Bierly (left) and Tanner Nauta

1:39 p.m. – 4A boys 1500m; Matthew Borowczak, Molalla

PIONEER PHOTO: CONNER WILLIAMS  - Molalla senior Matthew Borowczak

2:54 p.m. – 4A girls 100m hurdles

3:06 p.m. – 4A boys 110m hurdles

3:15 p.m. – 4A girls discus; Rachel Bring, Molalla

PIONEER PHOTO: CONNER WILLIAMS  - Molalla senior Rachel Bring

3:42 p.m. – 4A girls 200m

3:54 p.m. – 4A boys 200m

4:12 p.m. – 4A girls 300m hurdles

4:24 p.m. – 4A boys 300m hurdles


Conner Williams
Sports Reporter/News Contributor
503-829-2301 ext. 341
email: This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it.
Follow us on Twitter
Visit Us on Facebook