Featured Stories

Other Pamplin Media Group sites


Wrestling: Six Indians place in Nick Lutz Invitational

Molalla’s wrestling team is showing “vast improvements,” Coach Anthony Keller said. Six of the Indians placed in the Nick Lutz Invitational on Saturday, Jan. 18. As a team, the Indians racked up 101 points and took eighth out of 17 teams.

Adam Keller took second in the 126-pound class. Tom Snegeriv tied for third at 145 pounds. Wyatt Douglas took fourth at 160. Brennan Gago took fourth at 152. Adam Carr fourth at 182. Erik Dickson fifth at 120.

Noah Klein, Nick Malin, Jarett Gago and Jason Cortes all contribute to the team’s overall placing as well.

“Match to match” the team has been doing well, Keller said. However, the Indians have had to forfeit some weight classes, which has contributed to lost duals.

Molalla's results

120 pound: Erik Dickson (4-3, Molalla) placed 5th and scored 11 team points.

Round 1: Dickson received a bye.

Quarterfinal: Dickson won by 17-10 decision over Kevin Snyder (8-9, Springfield).

Semifinal: Kody Courtright (17-4, Coquille) won by fall at 2:46 over Dickson.

Consolation Semifinal: Gaiten Haynes (13-9, Siletz Valley) won by fall at 2:42 over Dickson.

5th Place Match: Dickson won by medical forfeit over Josh Reed (11-10, Waldport).

126 pound: Adam Keller (13-3, Molalla) placed 2nd and scored 23 team points.

Round 1: Keller won by 11-1 major decision over Joseph Goodwin (5-6, Junction City).

Quarterfinal: Keller won by fall at 0:58 over Misael Hernandez (2-2, Springfield).

Semifinal: Keller won by fall at 2:43 over Jesse Wittenborn (12-9, Creswell)

1st Place Match: Bobby Butler (21-3, Siletz Valley) won 8-6 in sudden victory over Keller.

145 pound: Jaret Gago (5-13, Molalla).

Round 1: Johnny Solis (3-2, North Bend) won by fall at 3:09 over Gago.

Consolation Round 1: Alex Birkby (3-8, Springfield) won by 7-6 decision over Gago.

145 pound: Tom Snegeriv (6-4, Molalla) placed 4th and scored 19 team points.

Round 1: Brogan Miner (24-2, Junction City) won by fall at 1:57 over Snegeriv.

Consolation Round 1: Snegeriv won by fall at 0:17 over Talon Merritt (0-2, North Bend).

Consolation Round 2: Snegeriv won by fall at 4:58 over Keaton Fisher (1-2, Taft).

Consolation Round 3: Snegeriv won by fall at 2:21 over Johnny Solis (3-2, North Bend).

Consolation Semifinal: Snegeriv won by fall at 3:46 over Matt Sanders (3-3, Brookings).

3rd Place Match: Dakota Wagner (12-8, Waldport) and Snegeriv.

152 pound: Brennan Gago (13-11, Molalla) placed 4th and scored 16 team points.

Round 1: Gago received a bye.

Quarterfinal: Marshall Dean (21-3, Newport) won by fall at 1:32 over Gago.

Consolation Round 2: Gago won by fall at 2:23 over Daniel Fletcher (2-7, Springfield).

Consolation Round 3: Gago won by fall at 2:57 over Ethan Agnes.

Consolation Semifinal: Gago won by fall at 3:47 over Wyatt McCarthy (3-2, Marshfield).

3rd Place Match: Sebastian Lopez (10-8, Springfield) won by fall at 1:55 over Gago.

152 pound: Noah Klein (0-10, Molalla).

Round 1: Klein received a bye.

Quarterfinal: Wyatt McCarthy (3-2, Marshfield) won by fall at 1:35 over Klein.

Consolation Round 2: Brynden Howell (4-7, Cottage Grove) won by fall at 0:10 over Klein.

160 pound: Wyatt Douglas (12-11, Molalla) placed 4th and scored 15 team points.

Round 1: Chris Elmer (16-6, Coquille) won by 9-3 decision over Douglas.

Consolation Round 1: Douglas received a bye.

Consolation Round 2: Douglas won by fall at 4:59 over David Dunn (8-11, Cottage Grove).

Consolation Round 3: Douglas won by fall at 1:41 over Brett Boys (11-7, Newport).

Consolation Semifinal: Douglas won by 3-1 decision over Josh DeVita (7-7, Springfield).

3rd Place Match: Levi Hanson (10-9, Elmira) won by fall at 3:47 over Douglas.

170 pound: Jason Cortes (1-9, Molalla).

Round 1: Timothy Volner (13-11, Junction City) won by fall at 2:45 over Cortes.

Consolation Round 1: Cortes received a bye.

Consolation Round 2: Aaron Wagner (4-4, North Bend) won by fall at 1:33 over Cortes.

182 pound: Nick Malin (2-9, Molalla).

Round 1: Malin received a bye.

Quarterfinal: Austin Brown (10-5, Philomath) won by 15-7 major decision over Malin.

Consolation Round 2: Malin received a bye.

Consolation Round 3: Jake Buck (2-2, North Bend) won by 14-1 major decision over Malin.

182 pound: Adam Carr (11-10, Molalla) placed 4th and scored 16 team points.

Round 1: Carr received a bye.

Quarterfinal: Carr won by fall at 3:03 over Michael Parker (1-3, Taft).

Semifinal: Eric Sinclair (12-9, Philomath) won by fall at 2:26 over Carr.

Consolation Semifinal: Carr won by fall at 3:14 over Jake Buck (2-2, North Bend)

3rd Place Match: Austin Brown (10-5, Philomath) won by fall at 2:21 over Carr.




Local Weather

Light Rain

52°F

Molalla

Light Rain

Humidity: 97%

Wind: 17 mph

  • 23 Apr 2014

    Rain/Wind 55°F 48°F

  • 24 Apr 2014

    Rain 57°F 40°F