Featured Stories

Other Pamplin Media Group sites


High school football hits a high mark in Week Nine of the 2015 season

League titles are on the line across the state and playoffs kick off in Class 4A play


TIMES PHOTO: MILES VANCE - Beaverton quarterback Sam Noyer (here against Century) and the Beavers hope to hold their own against Jesuit in a battle for the Metro League title, set for a 7 p.m. kickoff tonight at Beaverton High School.It all comes down to this.

Three months of preparation, hard work, hard hits and huge games culminate in the final week of the 2015 regular season tonight.

On the Class 6A schedule around the state are difference-making games including: Jesuit at Beaverton with the Metro League title on the line; Lincoln, Central Catholic, Sherwood, South Salem and Sheldon aiming to wrap up unbeaten league seasons in the Portland Interscholastic League, Mt. Hood Conference, Three Rivers League, Greater Valley Conference and Southwest Conference; and civil war battles in the Three Rivers League between Tigard and Tualatin, and Lake Oswego and Lakeridge, and between Centennial and Gresham in the Mt. Hood Conference.

And at the 5A level, Hillsboro and Wilsonville will square off for second place in the Northwest Oregon Conference in a battle of top-10 teams.

And Community Newspapers' sports editors, reporters and photographers will be there in force, sending our crew out to cover a bundle of games tonight, including contests at the Class 6A, 5A and 3A levels.

Community Newspapers continues as a state leader in high school football coverage, now presenting its work even more quickly and sharing it more broadly. We, as a company, are now posting our high school football stories and photos to all our websites as soon as possible following each Friday night's contests.

And once they're posted, by clicking on the Prep Football tab that's now been added to each of our websites, visitors will be able to see all the stories and photos posted by our sports reporters and sports editors, not just those particular to their home schools.

To see the new Prep Football tab, just hover over the Sports tab at the top of the page.

Featured this week in our slate of high school football coverage will be:

Friday, Oct. 30 games:

Class 6A

No. 2 Jesuit (8-0) at No. 9 Beaverton (7-1), 7 p.m.

No. 16 Tigard (4-4) at No. 8 Tualatin (6-2), 7 p.m.

No. 30 Barlow (4-4) at No. 12 Oregon City (6-2), 7 p.m.

No. 13 Clackamas (6-2) vs. No. 33 Reynolds (3-5) at Mt. Hood Community College, 7 p.m.

No. 17 Lake Oswego (4-4) at No. 40 Lakeridge (1-7), 7 p.m.

No. 10 Centennial (5-3) at No. 48 Gresham (0-8), 7 p.m.

No. 25 Roosevelt (3-5) at No. 38 Jefferson (35), 6 p.m.

Class 5A

No. 7 Wilsonville (7-1) vs. No. 8 Hillsboro (7-1) at Hare Field, 7 p.m.

Class 2A

No. 14 Colton (4-4) at No. 25 Jefferson (2-6), 7 p.m.

Class 6A Games:

Portland Interscholastic League

Roosevelt at Jefferson, 6 p.m.

Grant at Lincoln, 7:30 p.m.

Madison at Wilson, 7:30 p.m.

Cleveland at Franklin, 7:30 p.m.

Metro League

Jesuit at Beaverton, 7 p.m.

Glencoe at Southridge, 7 p.m.

Aloha at Westview, 7 p.m.

Century at Sunset, 7 p.m.

Mt. Hood Conference

Barlow at Oregon City, 7 p.m.

Clackamas at Reynolds, 7 p.m.

David Douglas at Central Catholic, 7 p.m.

Centennial at Gresham, 7 p.m.

Three Rivers League

West Linn at Canby, 7 p.m.

Tigard at Tualatin, 7 p.m.

Sherwood at Newberg, 7 p.m.

Lake Oswego at Lakeridge, 7 p.m.

Greater Valley Conference

South Salem at West Albany, 7 p.m.

Sprague at McNary 7:15 p.m.

West Salem at McKay 7:15 p.m

Forest Grove at McMinnville 7:15 p.m.

Southwest Conference

North Medford at Sheldon, 7 p.m.

South Eugene at Roseburg, 7 p.m.

Grants Pass at Willamette, 7 p.m.

Thurston at South Medford, 7 p.m.

Non-League

Summit at North Salem 7:15 p.m.

Class 5A games:

Northwest Oregon Conference

Milwaukie at Sandy, 7 p.m.

Liberty at La Salle Prep, 7 p.m.

Putnam at Parkrose, 7 p.m.

Wilsonville at Hillsboro, 7 p.m.

Mid-Willamette Conference

South Albany at Corvallis, 7 p.m.

Dallas at Silverton, 7 p.m.

Woodburn at Central, 7 p.m.

Crescent Valley at Lebanon, 7 p.m.

Midwestern League

Ashland at Eagle Point, 7 p.m.

Churchill at Crater, 7 p.m.

Springfield at Marist Catholic, 7 p.m.

Intermountain Conference

Ridgeview at Redmond, 7 p.m.

Bend at Mountain View, 7 p.m.

Columbia River Conference

Hermiston at Pendleton, 7 p.m.

Hood River Valley at The Dalles, 7 p.m.

Non-League

North Eugene at St. Helens, 7 p.m.

Class 4A Games:

Play-In Round

South Umpqua at Astoria 6:30pm

Sweet Home at Marshfield, 7 p.m.

Henley at Crook County, 7 p.m.

Klamath Union at Cascade, 7 p.m.

North Marion at Phoenix, 7 p.m.

Siuslaw at Junction City, 7 p.m.

Gladstone at Stayton, 7 p.m.

Class 3A games:

Lewis & Clark League

Clatskanie at Rainier, 7 p.m.

Warrenton/Jewell at Portland Christian/Columbia Christian, 7 p.m.

West Valley League

Dayton at Amity, 7 p.m.

Santiam Christian at Horizon Christian-Tualatin, 7 p.m.

Sheridan/Sheridan Japanese Char. at Willamina, 7 p.m.

PacWest Conference

Colton at Jefferson, 7 p.m.

Chemawa at Scio, 7 p.m.

Gervais at Blanchet Catholic, 7:30 p.m.

Mountain Valley Conference

Harrisburg at Coquille/Pacific, 7 p.m.

Pleasant Hill at La Pine, 7 p.m.

Creswell at Glide, 7 p.m.

Eastern Oregon League

Riverside at Nyssa, 6 p.m.

Vale at Umatilla, 7 p.m.

Southern Cascade League

St. Mary's-Medford at Lakeview, 7 p.m.

Illinois Valley at Cascade Christian, 7 p.m.

Non-League

Salem Acad. at King's Way Christian, Wash., 6 p.m.

Burns at Taft, 7 p.m.

Rogue River at Riddle, 7 p.m.

Class 2A games:

Northwest League

Gaston at Neah-Kah-Nie, canceled

Vernonia at Knappa, 7 p.m.

Tri-River Conference

Regis at Santiam, 7 p.m.

St. Paul at Central Linn, 7 p.m.

Mountain View Conference

Oakridge at Oakland, 7 p.m.

Lost River at Bonanza, 7 p.m.

Sunset Conference

Bandon at Gold Beach, 7 p.m.

Toledo at Waldport, 7 p.m.

Myrtle Point at Reedsport, 7 p.m.

Columbia Basin Conference

Pilot Rock/Nixyaawii at Irrigon, 7 p.m.

Heppner at Weston-Mcewen, 7 p.m.

Culver at Stanfield, 7 p.m.

Wapiti League

Enterprise at Union/Cove, 6 p.m.

Imbler at Grant Union, 7 p.m.

Non-League

Elgin at Sherman, 6 p.m.

Monroe at Nestucca, 7 p.m.

Class 1A games:

Special District 1

Powder Valley at Crane 1:00pm

Harper/Huntington at Joseph 1:00pm

Jordan Valley at Pine Eagle 2:00pm

Monument/Dayville at Echo 2:00pm

Adrian at Wallowa 6:30pm

Special District 2

Gilchrist at Elkton 3:00pm

North Lake at Butte Falls 3:00pm

Chiloquin at Powers 3:00pm

Glendale at Prospect Char., 6 p.m.

Days Creek at Triad 6:30pm

Special District 3

Falls City/Kings Valley Char. at North Douglas, 7 p.m.

Triangle Lake at Yoncalla, 7 p.m.

Alsea at McKenzie, 7 p.m.

Lowell at Siletz Valley Early College Acad., 7 p.m.

Mohawk at Mapleton, 7 p.m.

Special District 4

Arlington/Condon at Perrydale 5:00pm

South Wasco County at Ione, 7 p.m.

Mitchell/Spray/Wheeler at Dufur, 7 p.m.

JW_DISQUS_ADD_A_COMMENT