FONT

MORE STORIES


Check out all the games we'll cover in Week Six of the 2017 high school football season

PAMPLIN MEDIA GROUP PHOTO: DAN BROOD - The fourth-ranked Tigard football team faces one of its biggest tests of the season on Friday when it visits top-ranked West Linn at 7 p.m.The 2017 Oregon high school football season has entered the home stretch.

Now, with just three weeks of regular-season play remaining, everything means more as teams battle for league titles, state playoff berths and pride.

With all that on the line, you just know that Pamplin Media Group's sports editors, reporters and photographers will be out in force to document the action on Friday.

Pamplin Media Group continues and builds on its role as a state leader in high school football coverage this fall, presenting its work more quickly and sharing it more broadly.

We, as a company, are now posting our high school football stories and photos to all our websites as soon as possible following each Friday night's contests.

And once they're posted, by clicking on the Prep Football tab that's now part of each of our websites, visitors will be able to see all the stories and photos posted by our sports reporters and sports editors, not just those particular to their home schools and home towns.

To see the Prep Football tab, just hover over the Sports tab at the top of the page.

Featured games from our Friday slate of high school football coverage will be:

Class 6A

• No. 4 Tigard (3-0 in TRL play, 4-1 overall) at No. 1 West Linn (3-0 in TRL play, 5-0 overall), 7 p.m.

• No. 6 Lake Oswego (2-1 in TRL play, 4-1 overall) at No. 18 Sherwood (1-2 in TRL play, 2-3 overall), 7 p.m.

• No. 24 Newberg (0-3 in TRL play, 2-3 overall) at No. 12 Tualatin (1-2 in TRL play, 3-2 overall), 7 p.m.

• No. 9 Oregon City (3-0 in MHC play, 4-1 overall) at No. 35 Barlow (1-2 in MHC play, 2-3 overall), 7 p.m.

• No. 31 Canby (1-2 in TRL play, 2-3 overall) at No. 26 Lakeridge (1-2 in TRL play, 2-2 overall), 7 p.m.

• No. 41 Westview (2-1 in Metro play, 2-3 overall) at No. 28 Liberty (1-2 in Metro play, 2-3 overall), 7 p.m.

• No. 37 Beaverton (1-2 in Metro play, 2-3 overall) vs. No. 42 Century (0-3 in Metro play, 0-5 overall) at Hillsboro Stadium, 7 p.m.

Class 5A

• No. 5 Sandy (3-0 in NWOC play, 4-1 overall) at No. 9 Wilsonville (3-0 in NWOC play, 4-1 overall), 7 p.m.

• No. 13 La Salle (2-1 in NWOC play, 3-2 overall) at No. 17 Milwaukie (2-1 in NWOC play, 3-1 overall), 7 p.m.

• No. 28 St. Helens (0-3 in NWOC play, 0-5 overall) at No. 29 Parkrose (0-3 in NWOC play, 0-5 overall), 7 p.m.

Class 3A

• No. 13 Molalla (2-0 in TVC play, 3-2 overall) at No. 36 Crook County (0-1 in TVC play, 1-4 overall), 7 p.m.

• No. 14 Estacada (2-0 in TVC play, 4-1 overall) at Woodburn (1-4 overall), 7 p.m.

Class 2A

• No. 4 Grant Union (0-0 in Wapiti play, 3-1 overall) at No. 23 Culver (0-1 in CBC play, 0-5 overall), 7 p.m.

Friday's complete schedule

Class 6A

Portland Interscholastic League:

Lincoln at Jefferson-Portland, 6 p.m.

Wilson at Franklin, 7 p.m.

Roosevelt at Grant, 7 p.m.

Cleveland at Madison, 7 p.m.

Metro League:

Beaverton at Century, 5 p.m.

Jesuit at Aloha, 7 p.m.

Sunset at Southridge, 7 p.m.

Westview at Liberty, 7 p.m.

Mt. Hood Conference:

David Douglas at Reynolds, 7 p.m.

Oregon City at Barlow, 7 p.m.

Gresham at Clackamas, 7 p.m.

Centennial at Central Catholic, 8 p.m.

Three Rivers League:

Newberg at Tualatin, 7 p.m.

Tigard at West Linn, 7 p.m.

Lake Oswego at Sherwood, 7 p.m.

Canby at Lakeridge, 7 p.m.

Greater Valley Conference:

Forest Grove at Sprague, 7 p.m.

West Albany at West Salem, 7 p.m.

McMinnville at McNary, 7 p.m.

North Salem at South Salem, 7:15 p.m.

Southwest Conference:

Grants Pass at South Medford, 7 p.m.

Sheldon at South Eugene, 7 p.m.

North Medford at Roseburg, 7 p.m.

Non-League:

Heritage, Washington, at Benson, 7 p.m.

McKay at Glencoe, 7 p.m.

Willamette at Lebanon, 7 p.m.

Class 5A

Northwest Oregon Conference:

Hillsboro at Putnam, 7 p.m.

Sandy at Wilsonville, 7 p.m.

La Salle Prep at Milwaukie, 7 p.m.

St. Helens at Parkrose, 7 p.m.

Mid-Willamette Conference:

South Albany at Dallas, 7 p.m.

Corvallis at Silverton, 7 p.m.

Crescent Valley at Central, 7 p.m.

Midwestern League:

North Eugene at Springfield, 7 p.m.

Thurston at Crater, 7 p.m.

Marist Catholic at Churchill, 7 p.m.

Eagle Point at Ashland, 7 p.m.

Special District 1:

Mountain View at Pendleton, 4 p.m.

Hood River Valley at Redmond, 7 p.m.

Summit at Bend, 7 p.m.

Non-League:

Rainier at The Dalles, 7 p.m.

Estacada at Woodburn, 7 p.m.

Hermiston at Ridgeview, 7 p.m.

Class 4A

Cowapa League:

Tillamook at Astoria, 7 p.m.

Scappoose at Banks, 7 p.m.

Valley Catholic at Seaside, 7 p.m.

Tri-Valley Conference:

Madras at Gladstone, 7 p.m.

Molalla at Crook County, 7 p.m.

Far West League:

Douglas at Brookings-Harbor, 7 p.m.

Marshfield at Siuslaw, 7 p.m.

North Bend at South Umpqua, 7 p.m.

Oregon West Conference:

Stayton at Yamhill-Carlton, 7 p.m.

North Marion at Philomath, 7 p.m.

Newport at Cascade, 7 p.m.

Sky-Em League:

Sutherlin at Elmira, 7 p.m.

Junction City at Sweet Home, 7 p.m.

Cottage Grove at Sisters, 7 p.m.

Skyline Conference:

Klamath Union at Hidden Valley, 7 p.m.

North Valley at Phoenix, 7 p.m.

Mazama at Henley, 7 p.m.

Greater Oregon League:

La Grande at Baker, 7 p.m.

Ontario at McLoughlin/Griswold, 7 p.m.

Non-League:

Portland Christian/Columbia Christian at Corbett, 7 p.m.

Class 3A

West Valley League:

Amity at Taft, 7 p.m.

Dayton at Sheridan/Sheridan Japanese Char., 7 p.m.

PacWest Conference:

Scio at Colton, 7 p.m.

Gervais at Salem Acad., 7 p.m.

Mountain Valley Conference:

Coquille/Pacific at La Pine, 7 p.m.

Pleasant Hill at Glide, 7 p.m.

Harrisburg at Creswell, 7 p.m.

Eastern Oregon League:

Burns at Nyssa, 6 p.m.

Riverside/Ione at Umatilla, 7 p.m.

Vale at Irrigon, 7 p.m.

Non-League:

Bonanza at Rogue River, 7 p.m.

Falls City at Horizon Christian-Tualatin, 7 p.m.

Illinois Valley at Lost River, 7 p.m.

Willamina at Jefferson, 7 p.m.

Lakeview at Fall River (Ca), 7 p.m.

Santiam Christian at Cascade Christian, 7 p.m.

Warrenton at Blanchet Catholic, 7:30 p.m.

Class 2A

Northwest League:

Nestucca at Vernonia, 7 p.m.

Knappa at Neah-Kah-Nie, 7 p.m.

Tri-River Conference:

Kennedy at St. Paul, 7 p.m.

Central Linn at Regis, 7 p.m.

Mountain View Conference:

Monroe/Triangle Lake at Oakland, 7 p.m.

Sunset Conference:

Bandon at Toledo, 7 p.m.

Waldport at Reedsport, 7 p.m.

Gold Beach at Myrtle Point, 7 p.m.

Columbia Basin Conference:

Weston-McEwen at Stanfield, 7 p.m.

Non-League:

Grant Union at Culver, 7 p.m.

Gaston at Santiam, 7 p.m.

Union at Elgin, 7 p.m.

Riddle at Crow, 7 p.m.

Class 1A

Special District 1:

Crane at Harper Char., noon

Adrian/Jordan Valley at Huntington, 1 p.m.

Wallowa at Pine Eagle, 2 p.m.

Powder Valley at Echo, 7 p.m.

Joseph at Cove, 7 p.m.

Special District 2:

Days Creek at Elkton, 3 p.m.

Powers at Prospect Char., 7 p.m.

North Lake at Chiloquin, 7 p.m.

Triad at Hosanna Christian, 7:30 p.m.

Special District 3:

Siletz Valley at Mapleton, 7 p.m.

Mohawk at Lowell, 7 p.m.

Yoncalla at North Douglas, 7 p.m.

Special District 4:

Sherman at Dufur, 7 p.m.

Non-League:

Perrydale at South Wasco County, 7 p.m.

McKenzie at Alsea, 7 p.m.

Contract Publishing

Go to top