FONT

MORE STORIES


Check out all the games we'll cover in Week Four of the 2017 high school football season

PAMPLIN MEDIA GROUP PHOTO: DAN BROOD - Tualatin quarterback Kyle Dernedde and the Timberwolves will try to get to 2-0 in Three Rivers League play this week when they host West Linn at 7 p.m. Friday.If you like Three Rivers League football — and who doesn't? — we've got you covered.

If you want to know everything that's going on in Mt. Hood Conferece grid action, this is the place for you, too.

If the Metro League or Northwest Oregon Conference's best are your thing, come on down — we've got your football games covered, too.

In all those arenas and more, Pamplin Media Group's sports editors, reporters and photographers will be out in force to document the action on Friday.

Pamplin Media Group continues and builds on its role as a state leader in high school football coverage this fall, presenting its work more quickly and sharing it more broadly.

We, as a company, are now posting our high school football stories and photos to all our websites as soon as possible following each Friday night's contests.

And once they're posted, by clicking on the Prep Football tab that's now part of each of our websites, visitors will be able to see all the stories and photos posted by our sports reporters and sports editors, not just those particular to their home schools and home towns.

To see the Prep Football tab, just hover over the Sports tab at the top of the page.

Featured games from our Friday slate of high school football coverage will be:

Class 6A

• No. 1 West Linn (1-0 in TRL play, 3-0 overall) at No. 3 Tualatin (1-0 in TRL play, 3-0 overall), 7 p.m.

• No. 14 Sherwood (0-1 in TRL play, 1-2 overall) at No. 26 Lakeridge (0-1 in TRL play, 1-1 overall), 7 p.m.

• No. 17 Lake Oswego (0-1 in TRL play, 2-1 overall) at No. 20 Canby (1-0 in TRL play, 2-1 overall), 7 p.m.

• No. 11 Tigard (1-0 in TRL play, 2-1 overall) at No. 19 Newberg (0-1 in TRL play, 2-1 overall), 7 p.m.

• No. 39 Barlow (0-1 in MHC play, 1-2 overall) vs. No. 41 Reynolds (0-1 in MHC play, 0-3 overall) at Mt. Hood Community College, 7 p.m.

• No. 18 Gresham (1-0 in MHC play, 2-0 overall) at No. 37 Centennial (0-1 in MHC play, 1-2 overall), 7 p.m.

• No. 4 Central Catholic (1-0 in MHC play, 2-1 overall) at No. 9 Clackamas (1-0 in MHC play, 3-0 overall), 7 p.m.

• No. 36 Forest Grove (1-2 in GVC play, 1-2 overall) at No. 5 West Salem (2-0 in GVC play, 2-1 overall), 7 p.m.

• No. 47 Beaverton (0-1 in Metro play, 1-2 overall) at No. 42 Aloha (0-1 in Metro play, 1-2 overall), 7 p.m.

Class 5A

• No. 10 Sandy (1-0 in NWOC play, 2-1 overall) at No. 7 Milwaukie (1-0 in NWOC play, 2-0 overall), 7 p.m.

• No. 18 Wilsonville (1-0 in NWOC play, 2-1 overall) at No. 21 St. Helens (0-1 in NWOC play, 0-3 overall), 7 p.m.

Class 4A

• No. 12 Seaside (0-0 in Cowapa play, 2-1 overall) at No. 24 Scappoose (0-0 in Cowapa play, 2-1 overall), 7 p.m.

• No. 37 Crook County County (0-0 in TVC play, 0-3 overall) at No. 16 Estacada (0-0 in TVC play, 2-1 overall), 7 p.m.

• No. 21 Molalla (0-0 in TVC play, 1-2 overall) at No. 6 Madras (0-0 in TVC play, 1-2 overall), 7 p.m.

Class 2A/3A

• No. 13 Central Linn (0-0 in TRC play, 2-1 overall) at No. 28 Colton (1-0 in PWC play, 2-1 overall), 7 p.m.

• No. 32 Creswell (0-0 in MVC play, 0-1 overall) at No. 2 St. Paul (0-0 in TRC play, 3-0 overall), 7 p.m.

The complete schedule for Friday night looks like this:

Class 6A

Portland Interscholastic League

Roosevelt at Franklin, 6 p.m.

Madison at Lincoln, 6 p.m.

Jefferson at Grant, 7 p.m.

Cleveland at Wilson, 7 p.m.

Metro League

Beaverton at Aloha, 7 p.m.

Jesuit at Southridge, 7 p.m.

Sunset at Liberty, 7 p.m.

Westview at Century, 7 p.m.

Mt. Hood Conference

David Douglas at Oregon City, 7 p.m.

Barlow vs. Reynolds at Mt. Hood Community College, 7 p.m.

Gresham at Centennial, 7 p.m.

Central Catholic at Clackamas, 7 p.m.

Three Rivers League

Sherwood at Lakeridge, 7 p.m.

Lake Oswego at Canby, 7 p.m.

West Linn at Tualatin, 7 p.m.

Tigard at Newberg, 7 p.m.

Greater Valley Conference

Forest Grove at West Salem, 7 p.m.

West Albany at North Salem, 7 p.m.

McNary at McKay, 7 p.m.

McMinnville at Sprague, 7 p.m.

Southwest Conference

Sheldon at North Medford, 7 p.m.

Grants Pass at Willamette, 7 p.m.

South Eugene at Roseburg, 7 p.m.

Non-League

Fort Vancouver, Washington, at Benson, 5:30 p.m.

Dallas at Glencoe, 7 p.m.

South Medford at South Salem, 7:15 p.m.

Class 5A

Northwest Oregon Conference

Sandy at Milwaukie/7 p.m.

Wilsonville at St. Helens, 7 p.m.

Hillsboro at La Salle Prep, 7 p.m.

Parkrose at Putnam, 7 p.m.

Mid-Willamette Conference

Silverton at Lebanon, 7 p.m.

Central at South Albany, 7 p.m.

Corvallis at Crescent Valley, 7 p.m.

Midwestern League

Churchill at North Eugene, 7 p.m.

Springfield at Crater, 7 p.m.

Ashland at Marist Catholic, 7 p.m.

Thurston at Eagle Point, 7 p.m.

Special District 1

Ridgeview at Pendleton, 7 p.m.

Hood River Valley at Bend, 7 p.m.

Redmond at Mountain View, 7 p.m.

Hermiston at Summit, 7 p.m.

Non-League

Columbia-White Salmon, Washington, at The Dalles, 7 p.m.

Woodburn at Gladstone, 7 p.m.

Class 4A

Cowapa League

Banks at Tillamook, 7 p.m.

Seaside at Scappoose, 7 p.m.

Astoria at Valley Catholic, 7 p.m.

Tri-Valley Conference

Crook County at Estacada, 7 p.m.

Molalla at Madras, 7 p.m.

Far West League

Douglas at Siuslaw, 7 p.m.

Brookings-Harbor at North Bend, 7 p.m.

South Umpqua at Marshfield, 7 p.m.

Oregon West Conference

Stayton at Philomath, 7 p.m.

Newport at North Marion, 7 p.m.

Cascade at Yamhill-Carlton, 7 p.m.

Sky-Em League

Junction City at Sutherlin, 7 p.m.

Cottage Grove at Elmira, 7 p.m.

Sisters at Sweet Home, 7 p.m.

Skyline Conference

Henley at Klamath Union, 7 p.m.

Hidden Valley at North Valley, 7 p.m.

Mazama at Phoenix, 7 p.m.

Non-League

La Grande at Ontario, 6 p.m.

Reedsport at Corbett, 7 p.m.

Vale at Baker, 7 p.m.

Riverside/Ione at Mcloughlin/Griswold, 7 p.m.

Class 3A

West Valley League

Willamina at Santiam Christian, 7 p.m.

Sheridan at Taft, 7 p.m.

PacWest Conference

Scio at Salem Acad., 7 p.m.

Blanchet Catholic at Jefferson, 7 p.m.

Non-League

Dayton at Rainier, 7 p.m.

Umatilla at Portland Christian/Columbia Christian, 7 p.m.

Burns at Grant Union, 7 p.m.

Lakeview at Irrigon, 7 p.m.

Central Linn at Colton, 7 p.m.

Creswell at St. Paul, 7 p.m.

Myrtle Point at Glide, 7 p.m.

Bandon at Illinois Valley, 7 p.m.

Pleasant Hill at Santiam, 7 p.m.

Rogue River at Gold Beach, 7 p.m.

Clatskanie at Amity, 7 p.m.

Cascade Christian at Harrisburg, 7 p.m.

Warrenton at Nestucca, 7 p.m.

Class 2A

Mountain View Conference

Lost River at Monroe/Triangle Lake, 7 p.m.

Non-League

Enterprise at Imbler, 2 p.m.

Butte Falls/Crater Lake Char. Acad. at North Lake, 3 p.m.

Stanfield at Regis, 6 p.m.

Gaston at Waldport, 7 p.m.

Elgin at Riddle, 7 p.m.

Pilot Rock/Nixyaawii at Sherman, 7 p.m.

Culver at Vernonia, 7 p.m.

Weston-McEwen at Union, 7 p.m.

Kennedy at Oakland, 7 p.m.

Crow at Bonanza, 7 p.m.

Toledo at Heppner, 7 p.m.

Class 1A

Special District 1

Huntington at Crane 1:00pm

Echo at Pine Eagle 2:00pm

Cove at Powder Valley, 7 p.m.

Harper Char. at Prairie City/Burnt River, 7 p.m.

Wallowa at Joseph, 7 p.m.

Special District 2

Glendale at Powers, 4 p.m.

Prospect Char. at Days Creek, 4 p.m.

Hosanna Christian at Chiloquin, 7 p.m.

Special District 3

Siletz Valley at North Douglas, 7 p.m.

Alsea at Mohawk, 7 p.m.

Non-League

South Wasco County at Arlington/Condon, 7 p.m.

Perrydale at McKenzie, 7 p.m.

Mapleton at Yoncalla, 7 p.m.

Falls City at Lowell, 7 p.m.

Contract Publishing

Go to top