FONT

MORE STORIES


The freshman distance runner finishes second in the 3000 meters and 12th in the 1500 at Hayward Field in Eugene

PAMPLIN MEDIA PHOTO - Forest Grove's Quincy Norman competes in the 3000 meters during the OSAA 6A State Track and Field Championships at Hayward Field in Eugene. Norman, a freshman, finished second in the race.Forest Grove's Quincy Norman is a freshman, but based on how he competed at last week's OSAA 6A State Track and Field Championships – you wouldn't know it.

After winning the 3000 meters and finishing second in the 1500 at the Greater Valley Conference District Championships a week prior, the Viking distance standout finished second to Jesuit's Joshua Schumacher in the 3000 and stunned even himself with a time of 8:34.72, besting his personal record by roughly 10 seconds.

"I wasn't too focused on my time, but I was happy with it," Norman said with a chuckle. "I was just trying to focus on competing."

And competing is what he's been doing since arriving at Forest Grove High in the fall. Quincy, who along with his brother Max, spearheaded a Viking cross country team that won the GVC and finished eighth in the state meet. Individually, the younger Norman placed fourth in the district meet while finishing 12th at state.

Like most kids in the state of Oregon, and track athletes around the world, Quincy reveled in the experience of competing at historic Hayward Field in Eugene.

"It was really cool," he said. "I've been to lot of pro meets there so just being able to run on it was really cool, and to run that fast was awesome."

And was he surprised by his performance?

"I wasn't really expecting to do that well, but I made sure I put myself in the right position to and I ended up feeling good."

Norman also qualified for the 1500 and finished 12th with a time of 4:05.02.

"I wasn't too happy about my 1500 race, but coming off of the 3000 I wasn't too broken up about it," said the freshman. "But I would've liked to have run faster."

In spite of preferring the longer races, Norman thinks the 1500 is something he can be competitive in, so he plans to continue doing it and hopes to be stronger at in the future.

So will the somewhat unexpected success at state change Quincy's perspective going forward? Not much according to him.

"I've always wanted to run fast and I still do," he said. "But since I was so close to a state championship my freshman year, it's definitely something I want to shoot for next year."

Max Norman, in spite of nursing a stress reaction in his foot for the last three weeks, qualified for and managed to finish 16th in the 3000 meters in Eugene.

Other Vikings who qualified and competed at the state meet were Joel Fletcher and Mila Lumae who finished 14th and 11th in the pole vault, and sophomore Elizabeth Khoury who narrowly missed qualifying for the finals in the 800 meters with a preliminary time of 2:21.79.

The following were the top two finishers in the boy's division: 100m – Anthony Albright Beaverton 10.54, Rieker Daniel Oregon City 10.66. 200m – Rieker Daniel Oregon City 21.49, Braden Lenzy Tigard 21.73. 400m – Braden Lenzy Tigard 47.92, Jake Harthun Oregon City 48.81. 800m – Henry Mong Franklin 1:52.78, Philip Quinton Grant 1:53.52. 1500m – Henry Mong Franklin 3:50.52, Joshua Schumacher Jesuit 3:53.07. 3000m – Joshua Schumacher Jesuit 8:29.91, Quincy Norman Forest Grove 8:34.72. 110m Hurdles – Carter Bracken Lake Oswego 14.24, Aidan Maloney Liberty 14.47. 300m Hurdles – Ryan Cavinta Tualatin 37.85, Antonio Angel Jesuit 38.57. 4x100 Relay – Beaverton 42.41, Jesuit 42.47. 4x400 Relay – Central Catholic 3:22.20, Grants Pass 3:24.05. Shot Put – Tyler Sconce Roseburg 55-09, Tre Holmes North Medford 54-07.50. Discus Austin Kleinman Sprague 168-06, Karsten Collins Sunset 166-04. Javelin – Sawyer Christopher Lincoln 189-11, Roth Morgan Cleveland 184-10. High Jump – Beau Sheeran Beaverton 6-07, Isaac Overson Westview 6-06. Pole Vault – Simon Park South Eugene 16-02, Micah Masei West Salem 15-03. Long Jump – Jacob Williams Sheldon 22-09.75, Able Taylor Reynolds 22-08.50. Triple Jump – Joseph Harris Gresham 47-00.75, Parker Mann Central Catholic 46-04.

The following were the top two finishers in the girl's division: 100m – Deshae Wise Grants Pass 11.97, Fechi Nmereole Gresham 12.05. 200m – Rebekah Miller North Salem 24.58, Sara Turner Barlow 24.80. 400m – Madison Hergert Newberg 56.42, Lauren Paven Tigard 56.83. 800m – Kelly Makin Sunset 2:10.99, Taylor Chiotti Southridge 2:12.01. 1500m – Kelly Makin Sunset 4:33.47, Makenna Schumacher Jesuit 4:34.59. 3000m – Makenna Schumacher Jesuit 9:42.56, Olivia Johnson Barlow 9:42.58. 100m Hurdles – Deshae Wise Grants Pass 13.96, Renick Meyer Barlow 14.42. 300m Hurdles – Deshae Wise Grants Pass 42.86, Skyler Blair Southridge 43.84. 4x100 Relay – Jesuit 48.03, Barlow 48.34. 4x400 Relay – West Salem 3:56.65, Sunset 3:57.96. Shot Put – Jaida Ross North Medford 43-07.75, Shelby Moran Sherwood 42-07.25. Discus - Ava David Lake Oswego 134-04, Alyssa Workman Tualatin 128-08. Javelin – Keira McCarrell West Salem 146-11, Kaia Alexander South Salem 141-04. High Jump – Sydney Denham Lincoln 5-06, Savannah Proske David Douglas 5-06. Pole Vault – Oliva Neal Sunset 11-09, Julia Colling Centennial 11-06. Long Jump – Judith Baxter Game Grant 18-05.75, Peace Igbonagwam Reynolds 18-05.75. Triple Jump – Taylor McCarrell West Salem 38-02.25, Peace Igbonagwam Reynolds 37-10.50.

Contract Publishing

Go to top