Featured Stories

Other Pamplin Media Group sites


Oregon High School wrestling scoreboard

FRIDAY-SATURDAY

FEB. 28-MARCH 1

Class 6A State Championships

(Memorial Coliseum)

TEAM SCORES: 1. Roseburg 272-1/2, 2. West Linn 107-1/2, 3. Hillsboro 95, 4. Grants Pass 82, 5. David Douglas 75, 6. Oregon City 69, 7. Century 57-1/2, 8. Forest Grove 55, 9. North Medford 54, 10. Glencoe 52, 13. Clackamas 49, 16. Centennial 38, 21. Canby 31, 24. Gresham 28, 26. Barlow 26-1/2, 29. Lake Oswego 17, 35. Lakeridge 1.

INDIVIDUALS

106

1. Bennett Mesa, Roseburg; 2. Christian Guerra, FG; 6. Andrew Curry, David Douglas.

Mesa dec. Guerra 10-3.

113

1. Casey Coulter, Grants Pass; 2. Nate Johnson, Glencoe.

Coulter dec. Johnson 4-0.

120

1. Joel Timmons, Westview; 2. Devin Poppen, Oregon City; 3. Cahleb Gonzales, LO; 6. Johnny Nguyen, Clackamas.

Timmons dec. Poppen 8-5.

Poppen dec. Tommy Dill, Roseburg 7-0 in the semifinals, after advancing through a fall over Tristan Lindi of North Medford in 25 seconds and a fall over Louis Palos of McNary in 2:44.

Nguyen lost by 6-5 decision to Bailey Hanthaley of Southridge in the fifth-place final.

In other matches, Nguyen pinned Isaiah Harris, Thurston, in 1:25; lost by 6-1 decision to Timmons; pinned Jeff Whitaker, Tualatin, in 4:33; won by 4-2 decision over Humberto Santana, McKay; and lost by 7-1 decision to Gonzales.

126

1. Brennan Baccay, Century; 2. Joey Rodriguez, Hillsboro; 6. Austin Brittle, Clackamas.

Baccay dec. Rodriguez 7-3.

Brittle lost by injury default to Logan Holmquist of Sprague in the fifth-place final.

In other matches, Brittle lost by fall to Dreagn Bennett, Sprague; dec. Justice Racca, Glencoe, 7-2; dec. Jonathon Phelps, McNary, 3-0; dec. Aaron Webb, Thurston, 7-3; and lost by fall in 2:33 to Trajan Hurd, Grants Pass.

132

1. Cole Van Anrooy, Roseburg; 2. Amari Sengsavanh, Century.

Van Anrooy pinned Sengsavanh in 1:53.

138

1. Lane Van Anrooy, Roseburg; 2. Spencer Stokes, Sunset.

Van Anrooy dec. Stokes 13-3.

145

1. Tim Harman, West Linn; 2. Chandler Michael, Barlow; 4. Rick Molinari, David Douglas.

Harman dec. Michael 6-3.

Harman won by 8-1 decision over Kyle Flagor, Roseburg, in the semifinals, after advancing through a 17-5 decision over Jordan Bellon, Grants Pass, and a 17-2 third-round technical fall over Matt McCarthy, Newberg.

152

1. J.T. Barnes, McMinnville; 2. David Harker, Roseburg; 6. Jacob Taylor, West Linn.

Barnes dec. Harker 11-4.

160

1. Colby Winnett, Gresham; 2. Ian Thomas, Roseburg; 3. Ryan Anderson, West Linn.

Winnett dec. Thomas 3-2.

170

1. Haydn Maley, Roseburg; 2. Tanner Fischer, Oregon City; 6. Gabe Ellicott, Oregon City.

Maley dec. Fischer 7-5.

Fischer won by fall in 3:29 in his semifinal match with Maurice McSwain, Aloha, after advancing through a 3:43 fall over Joseph McRae, Southridge; and a 9-1 decision over Franklin Giannone, Tualatin.

Ellicott lost by 3-1 decision to Brandon Morgan of Thurston in the fifth-place final.

In other matches, Ellicott decisioned Morgan 8-2; lost by 6-5 decision to McSwain; pinned McRae in 50 seconds; won by 5-1 decision over Brad Pfeifer, Clackamas; and lost by 9-8 decision to Cavin Gillispie, Crater.

182

1. Max Hane, Roseburg; 2. Zach Hammerschmith, McNary; 3. Michael Griffin, Oregon City; 5. Thomas Ayala-Wooden, David Douglas.

Hane dec. Hammerschmith 12-6.

Griffin dec. Ty Cavender, Hillsboro, 5-1, in his third-place final.

In other matches, Griffin dec. Marcus McGovern, Sheldon, 5-1; dec. Luke Goessens, Tualatin, 9-3; lost by 10-6 decision to Hane; and won by 4-1 decision over Ayala-Wooden.

195

1. Trenton Wilson, North Medford;

2. Cameron Schmitz, West Linn.

Wilson dec. Schmitz 7-4.

220

1. Osawaru Odighizuwa, David Douglas; 2. Dakota Church, Newberg; 3. Kyle Anderegg, Clackamas; 5. Noah Bagley, West Linn.

Odighizuwa dec. Church 2-1.

Anderegg won by 1-0 decision over Tyler Kailiuli, Roseburg, in the third-place final.

In other matches, Anderegg defeated Evan Smith, Newberg, by 20-5 third-round fall; lost by 3-2 decision to Kailiuli; won by 6-0 decision over Jose Contreras, Gresham; won by 2-0 decision over Tyler Cox, Southridge; and won by 3-1 decision over Bagley.

285

1. Michael McGuire, Centennial;

2. Alejandro Sandoval, Canby; 4. Ellis Eaton, West Linn; 6. Zach Jett, Clackamas.

McGuire defeated Sandoval by 6-5 decision in overtime.

Jett lost a 7-6 decision to Cortez Rodelo of Aloha in the fifth-place finals.

In other matches, Jett pinned Dom Harris of South Medford in 1:20; won by 6-3 decision over Noah Spencer, Westview; lost by 6-3 decision to Sandoval; and lost by 2-1 decision to Eaton.

FRIDAY-SATURDAY

FEB. 28-MARCH 1

Class 5A State Championships

(Memorial Coliseum)

TEAM SCORES: 1. Hermiston 174,

2. Dallas 145-1/2, 3. Lebanon 134,

4. Eagle Points 111-1/2, 5. Sandy 97,

6. Churchill 86, 7. Mountain View 72-1/2, 8. Jefferson 71, 9. Sherwood 70, 10. West Albany 64, 15, Parkrose 49,

19. Liberty 38, 21. St. Helens 24,

24. Wilsonville 20, 26. Putnam 12.

106

1. Liam Tarvin, Hermiston; 2. Conner Duhn, Mountain View; 4. Ethan Wendell, Liberty.

Tarvin dec. Duhn 12-2.

113

1. Andrew Nelson, Lebanon; 2. Halen Jolley, Sherwood; 4. Kyle Grahn, Sandy.

Nelson dec. Jolley 4-3.

120

1. Isaac Aguilar, Hermiston; 2. Jake Ayers, Churchill; 4. Dakota Peterson, Sandy.

Aguilar dec. Ayers 9-6.

126

1. Christian Marquez, Hood River; 2. Matt Hofenbredl, Dallas.

Marquez dec. Hofendredl 4-2.

132

1. Alex Rich, Crescent Valley; 2. Jasiah Williams, Jefferson.

Rich dec. Williams 5-3.

138

1. Joshua Reyes, Parkrose; 2. Kaleb Winebarger, Mountain View.

Reyes dec. Winebarger 13-4.

145

1. Ryan Spencer, Dallas; 2. Tracy Pitcher, Mountain View.

Spencer dec. Pitcher 6-3.

152

1. KiAnte Davis, Lebanon; 2. Hunter Dehlin, Liberty; 3. C.J. McKinnis, Sandy; 5. Myles Terry, St. Helens.

Davis dec. Dehlin 5-2.

160

1. Hunter Koeptner, Eagle Point; 2. Kyle Hammond, Cleveland; 3. Andrew Rice, Sherwood.

Koeptner pinned Hammond in 1:47.

170

1. Colton Sallee, Lebanon; 2. Devin White, Sandy.

Sallee dec. White 5-1.

182

1. Haszell West, Jefferson; 2. Jeremy Funk, Sandy.

West dec. Funk 13-3.

195

1. Samuel Shields-Colbray, Hermiston;

2. Jackson Soto, West Albany; 3. Ryan Jurgens, Sherwood; 5. Justin Hamilton, Wilsonville.

Shields-Colbray dec. Soto 7-3.

220

1. Mason Montgomery, Ashland; 2. Steely Smith, West Albany; 5. Hunter Sexsmith, Parkrose; 6. Juan Hernandez, Putnam.

Montgomery dec. Smith 3-1.

Hernandez was pinned by Sexsmith in 2:37 of the fifth-place finals.

In other matches, Hernandez won by 10-6 decision over Kyle Snyder, Dallas; won by 14-6 decision over Dane Mury, Springfield; was pinned by Smith in 1:02; and lost by 14-9 decision to Michael Finn, Hermiston.

285

1. Semise Kofe, Roosevelt; 2. Cody Frost-Eisenberg, Ashland; 6. Luise Rodriguez, Liberty.

Kofe dec. Frost-Eisenberg 4-2.

FRIDAY-SATURDAY

FEB. 28-MARCH 1

Class 4A State Championships

(Memorial Coliseum)

TEAM SCORES: 1. Crook County 406-1/2, 2. Henley 159, 3. Scappoose 139-1/2, 4. North Marion 63, 5. Marshfield 60-1/2, 6. Elmira 59, 7. La Grande 57,

8. tie Cascade and Newport 55,

10. Tillamook 53, 14. tie Estacada 46,

16. Gladstone 44-1/2, 34. tie Molalla and Madras 1.

INDIVIDUALS:

106

1. Cole Rohan, La Grande; 2. Francisco Barrera, Ontario.

Rohan dec. Barera 3-2.

113

1. Trayton Libolt, Crook County; 2. Collin Purinton, Banks.

Libolt dec. Purinton 4-3.

120

1. Kurt Mode, Crook County; 2. Jacheal McMillon, Gladstone.

Mode dec. McMillon 14-0.

McMillon dec. Logan Humphrey, 7-5, in the semifinals.

In other matches, McMillon won by 6-2 decision over Jordan Taylor Of Stayton, and by 2-1 decision over Quinton Hook of Henley.

125

1. Thaddeus Nelson, Marshfield; 2. Brent Bannon, Crook County; 3. Donald Wenlund, Estacada.

Nelson pinned Bannon in 58 seconds.

132

1. Zech Bresser, Henley; 2. Hayden Bates, Crook County; 5. Kyle Kintz, Gladstone.

Bresser dec. Bates 5-2.

Kintz dec. Cole Skramstad, McLoughlin, 15-6 in the fifth-place final.

In other matches, Kintz lost by 8-4 decision to Skramstad; won by fall in 1:52 over Cole Cade, Cascade; won by 6-4 decision over Garth Evenson, Elmira; won by 6-2 decision over Dylan Elder, Sweet Home; and lost by 5-0 decision to Logan Week, Tillamook.

138

1. Conner Noonan, Henley; 2. Lane Stigall, North Marion.

Noonan dec. Stigall 7-3.

145

1. Collbran Meeker, Crook County;

2. Joshua Long, Astoria.

Meeker pinned Long in 3:27.

152

1. Tyler Berger, Crook County; 2. Ben Gadbois, Scappoose; 4. Tyler Saucedo, North Marion.

Berger pinned Gadbois in 3:33.

160

1. Spencer Crawford, Cascade;

2. Brendan Harkey, Crook County.

Crawford dec. Harkey 5-1.

170

1. Ismael Rubio, Phoenix; 2. Clark Woodward, Crook County; 4. Luke Youngberg, Estacada.

Rubio dec. Woodward 10-2.

182

1. Isaiah Goodrich, Scappoose;

2. Gunnar Robirts, Crook County;

6. Logan Good, Gladstone.

Goodrich pinned Robirts in 4:58.

Good lost to Swindle by fall in 2:33 of the fifth-place final.

In other matches, Good lost by fall in 5:38 to Aaron Swindle, Crook County; won by fall in 4:35 over Ben Terry, Sweet Home; won by 10-6 decision over Robby Duprau, Newport; won by 4-1 decisin over Colt Christensen, Ridgeview; and lost by 20-4 second-round technical fall to Chase Anderson, Klamath.

195

1. Boomer Fleming, Ridgeview; 2. Matt Engholm, Elmira.

Fleming pinned Engholm in 1:06.

220

1. Trevor Rasmussen, Crook County;

2. Devin Ray, Scappoose

Rasmussen pinned Ray in 4:52.

285

1. Zane Wardwell, Elmira; 2. Jason Williams, Crook County; 4. Brennan Patterson, North Marion.

Wardell pinned Williams in 4:49.



Local Weather

Cloudy

62°F

Clackamas

Cloudy

Humidity: 84%

Wind: 3 mph

  • 19 Oct 2014

    Rain 74°F 57°F

  • 20 Oct 2014

    Rain 62°F 51°F